?
Solved

Help to create a guestbook page.

Posted on 2001-07-04
19
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to creat 2 pages.

1. A page where people can fill in there name tel num
   and a comment/question.

2. A page to display all the comments (seperate to the
   fist page) And some extra fields for people to tick to
   say they have seen the comment/question.

I am using Java1.2 on a unix system, Oracle 8.15 and JavaWebserver2.0 i would like this page to be stand alone and not use a database but if it needs to it can user oracle.

Please help.

(!
  _) )
(!
0
Comment
Question by:Duke01
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6251972
Why not use a ready made guestbook then? It will save you a lot of time...

For example:

http://guestbook.mycomputer.com/

There are many more available....so just take your pick...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6251980
do you know anywhere i can get a free one?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6251988
Sorry...thought that one was free...

This one is free...

http://www.theguestbook.com/

Max.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6251990
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6252028
sorry to keep on but do you know where i can get one that will allow me to host it myself?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 800 total points
ID: 6252029
And if you want a free guestbook that actually sits on your own webserver (means you have complete control over it then) check out:

http://www.coolservlets.com/CSGuestbook/


:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6252030
Didn't see your last question when I posted my comment - but I think I've just answered it! :oP

Ant
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6252035
:-(

Why do you always read people's minds Ant....lol...

Max.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6252041
LOL......and for my next trick...

***Reading Max's Mind***

"When you're 55 Max!"

:oP

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6252051
God Ant your good at this arnt ya. lol

looks good to me... give me a sec and i will sort the points out .

*again*
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6252058
It's a pleasure to help. :o)

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6252061
A for speed on that one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6252086
clocking up the points today hu..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6252148
:-( damn....lol...

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6252151
sorry DreamMaster...

(!-
  _) (
(!-
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6252161
There's no need to be sorry Duke01.

And I like the ascii art!

(
_) )
(

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6252166
thanks..

(!
  _) )
(!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6252274
I like the ASCII art as well....just suck at it myself.. :-)

Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duke01
ID: 6252455
Ant if your still here i am haveing one prob with that program it all works but when i display the records it shows only 3 of the 7 fields

you fill in name/email/add/comment but the display page only shows name email and comment no add or tel number..

not sure if you have used this program before but hope you can help..
0