Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WEB Form

Posted on 2001-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an app that I need to web enable.
The Notes form uses features that are not compatable on the WEB.
I want to create a new form that uses only WEB compatable code and controls.

HOW and WHERE do I say
if Notes client use FormA, if Web client use FormB?

thanks Robin
0
Comment
Question by:MossRobin
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6252262
Why do you need two forms.
Just make one form and hide the fields who are not support on the web if you're on the web.
Go to the field properties and choose for Hide Paragraph for Webbrowser in the last tab.

You can go to the doclibrary template to seen how they do that.
I think this is the easiest way of work

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Author Comment

by:MossRobin
ID: 6252283
My Notes form uses Computed Subforms ... this doesn't even load the page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6252301
Are you sure that it has to do with options that are not allowed on the web.
I think that there's something else what's wrong

Greets,
Sloeber

PS : else you must send me a copy of your database
so I can look to it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6252413
Please check:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20133423

This discussion is not yet closed, but probably describes another way to archieve your goal through form formulas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MossRobin
ID: 6252451
Thanks Sloeber, I'd appreciate if you had a look over my DB.

Please send me a mail softsols@programmer.net
I'll reply to your address.

Regards,
Robin
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
ID: 6252855
You can do that by using the hidewhens for the design documents.

Select the form and goto File..Document Properties. In the design tab of the doc prop, you will find Hide design element from "web browser" or "Notes 4.6 or later"

If you select web browser, then that particular design note is hidden to the web and vice versa.

But as u mentioned, the weeb and notes design are little different.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 50 total points
ID: 6253155
Sorry if I miss something, but I id this in R4.6 with one empty form containing only one computed subform formula; deciding web or client.
So the subform was the realy form for NotesClient or another for WebUser.

It worked fine for me...

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476264
MossRobin,
No comment has been added lately (969 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between HemanthaKumar http:#6252855 and zvonko http:#6253155
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0