[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to open file with extension .Pub

Posted on 2001-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
10,221 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi guru's
I have a file with the extension .pub

I cannot open with photoshop, can this file open be opened with Publisher?

If so, i guess i will have to buy a copy

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:woollar1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6252114
pub most probably is Pulisher, question is whether it is Ventura Publisher (Corel) or from Microsoft. View the file binary or use a search utility, look out for Copyright, Microsoft, Corel etc.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6252491
Just as an aside, I like to share this link with others:

http://extsearch.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHulshof earned 200 total points
ID: 6253305
.pub is a publisher file extension - you will need to make sure you have the same or higher version than it was originally created. If you are desperate email it to RickHulshof@aol.com and I can open it and paste the contents into MS Word for you.

Rick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 7682687
FYI as I have been getting alot of requests lately to convert for them - about 20 the past 2 weeks - I no loanger have publisher since upgrading to Office XP so I cannot convert these files anymore.

Thanks,

Rick
0