Solved

45060 = WM_????

Posted on 2001-07-04
8
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all,
does somebody know what is the analog for integer value 45060 and 45063 in windows mnemonic WM_SOMETHING?

procedure TMyComp.WndProc(var M: TMessage);
begin
  if M.Msg = 45060 then  // if M.Msg = WM_????? then
  begin
     //.....
  end;
  Inherited;
end;

-----
Igor.
0
Comment
Question by:ITugay
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6252047
? listening ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6252090
They are probably user defined messages....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6252100
So in that case it will be:

WM_USER + 44036 and WM_USER + 44039
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6252107
hi meikl :-)
hi epsilon :-)

building a component (and monitoring messages coming to WndProc) I found some usefull for me messages. It something like non-client mouse click. May be it defined somewhere in Delphi?

------
Igor
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6252111
can't evaluate, no delphi here,
but delphi defines also user-messages
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 100 total points
ID: 6252122
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/hh/winui/messques_4soi.asp

Talks about a new range starting from WM_APP ($B000=45056) to $BFFF (=49151) that is to be used by applications.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6252136
Ok, seems you guide me  on the right way,
thanx :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6252245
hi,
just some info.

here is what I did with the 45060 message.
Sample shows how to hide component when user clicks on empty area of a form (or even on  title of the form) or any other component. NT4 and W95 tested.

It works in case of standalone component (windows.SetParent(Handle,0)) , something like DropDownList of combobox or popup menu. Time to time this question apears on EE. Seems now it can be solved by easy way :-)

procedure TMyComp.WndProc(var M: TMessage);
begin
  if M.Msg = WM_LBUTTONDOWN then
    FLastClick := GetTickCount;

  if (M.Msg = 45060) and
    (FLastClick + 100 < GetTickCount) then
      Hide;

  Inherited;
end;


------
Igor.
0