Solved

How to combine multi picture in one?

Posted on 2001-07-04
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello:

I would like to make a picture with combine different pictures. But when I create, it doesn't look like real one. I mean not smooth. I would like to make something like at http://www.bangladesh.com/ though the picture is in flash.

Please give me some advice related this matter.

Rana
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6253274
That's pretty straight forward Photoshop masking. They had several layers, applied masks to them and with a fuzzy airbrush partially hid the boundaries between the images. Hence that nice soft transition between images.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
notnot7 earned 100 total points
ID: 6258317
Hi,
Well after you copy your different images one by one on diffferent layers in photoshop, here is what you could do.

choose one picture CTRL+Click on the layer.
Then select feather and increase the feather level and press DEL key. This should give you an impression of a smooth transition.

on the other hand, you can apply Quick Mask on the image, and the apply a gradient on the edges, exit from Quick mask and press delete.
to do this :
choose the layer of image
press Q [ entering quick mask mode ]
press G [ selecting gradient tool ]
draw a gradient for the lenght you wish to
press Q [ exiting quick mask mode ]
press DEL [ delete the edges ]

Let me know if this helps.

Cheers
notnot7.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 6258769
Hello notnot7:

I am not so expert in photoshop, can you tell where I have to draw a gradient for the lenght? I mean whether I have to draw inside the picture or outside? I tried your step by step guides, it seems nice until I try quick mask but when I try gradient tool, it doesn't look good. I think I make mistake somewhere. After do everything, do I need to flatten the layer?

Rana

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6259050
rsdn,

If a proposed answer does not address your problem it is in your own interest to reject it as soon as possible. A question with a proposed answer discourages experts from looking at it.

notnot7,

Please don't see this as telling you off. Thank you very much for participating in this question, and I'm sure that your suggestions are much appreciated. But, please do not lock questions unless you are absolutely sure that they address the exact problem as stated by the asker. In general it is recommended to post your suggestions as comments. After all, the asker can decide to accept any of your comments as the answer if they feel it solves their problem.

Perhaps you may want to have a quick read of our member guidelines. They explain some of the "netiquette" observed by the participants on this site. You can find a link to those at the bottom of every page.

Regards

modder
Community Support Moderator@Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6274427
rejected answer on rsdn's behalf.

weed, please keep monitoring this question. If rsdn does not respond within another week, post another comment here to notify and remind me. I will then assume that your answer was the correct one and I will award you your points.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6295668
Modder...been a dead question for a week now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6295674
Ah looks like it was accepted. Nevermind.
0