Solved

printers on exchange

Posted on 2001-07-04
18
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
we're running an exchange server here and
from my client pc when i try to add a printer
it says

"could not connect to the printer. access is denied"

i went to "printers" "add printer" and saw

microsoft windows network
  below that
  (picture of three computers) OURCOMPANYNAME
    below that
    (picture of one computer) JIM
    (picture of one computer) NT_SERVER
      below that
      (picture of printer) PRINTER1
    (picture of one computer) BOB

when i click on PRINTER1 i get the
"could not connect to the printer. access is denied"

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amoran
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6253385
From the computer that it is connected to you will need to verify that it is connected and working properly by doing a test page.  After it is verified working locally you will need to verify that it is shared and you have proper rights to print to it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6256218
Misnomer. Exchange is irrelevant to printing issue. In your example, it appears Jim is sharing a printer, but not allowing access via NT authentication. You want his printer, talk to him. His computer goes offline - you go down.

Better IMO, run printer off the LAN. Try printing TCP. HP has JetDirect that does rather nicely, no slowdown queueing on someone's remote NT OS. If you want to go HP, try their website, you can manage the printer remotely through their free S/W such as JetAdmin.

Well, you could plug a printer into your parallel port, save a few steps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6256239
(pardon, scrolled up on exit, the printer is on NT_SERVER, so you need its admin to permit you to use it. Why the office censors usage to some is beyond me, you might check corpo policy.)

Pay a visit to the network administrator, make sure your logonID/password is grouped for access to printer share (for both logons, to network or to standalone desktop).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6256250
Try Start|Settings|Printers
Is printer there?
If not, then run add printer wizard, using appropriate configuration. Once it prints sample page OK, make it your default, then OutLook & MS-Office etc. should find it OK 4U.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 6256256
sunbow
i downloaded jetadmin (and web jetadmin - is this different)
but i dont know what to do next
i installed it in the system32 dir on the nt server
but there is nothing in the jetadmin dir to execute ?!?!

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6256300
Have you verified that the printer is working locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 6258828
the client machines are not connected to the printers directly

the nt server is connected to the printers but it uses client for netware to access the printers

(i dont know too much about this, hence the questions)

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 6258965
the client machines are not connected to the printers directly

the nt server is connected to the printers but it uses client for netware to access the printers

(i dont know too much about this, hence the questions)

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6260733
?!: NT Server puts up printer share... that it gets from being client to Novell to get one of its servers ?!.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6260762
> "(i dont know too much about this, ..."

hey, join the crowd.
I forget much as well. reChecking, my JetAdmin's desktop icon says its .exe is in system32 (as well), so far so good. I run.

It says v2.53.  I on NT4 SP5 desktop. Be sure you have right OS, of course.  I think most of the HP tools were merged to support multiple platforms.

When program's window comes up, I see lots of printers available thru TCP or IPX (NW) or H/W (MAC). Names are'nt so hot (useless), except conventions can include one or more of location, model, driver, queue, ...

> "(and web jetadmin - is this different)"

Sounds like one of those web based things no one likes, using http to print in another country. Nothing I need, have not tried.

In fact, reminds me.. I 'see' today printers that look to be in another city...  PLZ Note that filters of routing devices may not let these PrinterNames be known to people on other LANs. (unnecessary traffic as well as screen clutter); but you might want to ensure there is no wiring closet filtering these out.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6260780
> i installed it in the system32 dir on the nt server

On server?! Not wise to fool with mother nature.
(general rule, client tools on desktop, services on server)

You are LAN Admin (authority)? On NT Server?

What is/are printer(s); from slink9's test page, what protocols are configured for printer? Is this a real LaserJet from HP, or facsimile? This is direct connect to ethernet, right? With JetDirect? Or is it physical serial/parallel/scsi connect to server?  (can we back up & clarify real config?).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6260924
Who U B?  Regular worker bee or admin or power user? If more latter, how about brazenly walk up to printer, (scout for manual), at front should be some keys, calling up a menu. Use selections, arrows, whatever, and get it to print the test page.

Backing up.. who/what is it that can or cannot print? If you can access NT server, go there and have it tell printer to print the test page.

At desktop, do you logon to server, or workstation? Is everybody Win2K? Then consider, get (verify) IP address fixed on printer. Use IP printing. Just need to tell NT the IP address and some name. Does not have to be in DNS, but that is highly desireable (to maintain list to prevent collisions).

They are likely mistaken on Netware client. They typically run IPX. Check to ensure that you have 802.3 & NetBios on desktop, and whether TCP, IPX, whatever protocols you got. Ensure everyone is configured same. (copy config of good machines to ones not so good).
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 6264562
"Backing up.. who/what is it that can or cannot print? If you can access NT server, go there and have
it tell printer to print the test page."

I can get the NT server to print to the three PCs that we have on the network, printing a test page works fine! =)


"Backing up.. who/what is it that can or cannot print? "

the only people that can print are people that have client for netware.... we used to have it so that all clients pcs logged on to the novell server and the nt server.... but we just put the data from the novell server on the nt server and moved it out of the equation (for most clients)

now the people that still use the novell server can print but the ones who dont access the novell server cant print

so the ntserver uses the novell server to print (thats pretty much all i know) :(


"At desktop, do you logon to server, or workstation? "
most now just logon to the ntserver, not the novell server

clients are win95 or winnt


"Then consider, get (verify)
IP address fixed on printer. Use IP printing. Just need to tell NT the IP address and some name. Does
not have to be in DNS, but that is highly desireable (to maintain list to prevent collisions"

how do i get the ipaddress of the printers?
how do i use ip printing?
i thought that on the client pcs i could just go to
add printer
add network printer
and then go to
\\nt_server\printer1 (or \\nt_server\printer2 or \\nt_server\printer3)
and that would add it but it says
"could not connect to the printer. access is denied"

thanks for the help guys
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 150 total points
ID: 6271465
> I can get the NT server to print to the three PCs

(now i confused, i print to printers...moving on..)

> the only people that can print are people that have client for netware

(hmm, just when I thought it would be other way around, am ready to say to hit the Novell site to download their latest free 32-bit client, for it has a whole lots of fixes. But if yours ain't broke...____________)

> people that still use the novell server can print

Do be sure to try very very hard to use same ID and password on both systems. I understand about timing out passwords, renewals, etc. But it is very very helpul to manage/admin if you can get them all identical - in synchronization. One for all.

> ntserver uses the novell server to print

(confused again)

> how do i get the ipaddress of the printers?

1. ask admin (prevent collisions, it must be unique)
2. try front panel,, never mind
   I think you said you got test page. Go read, look for it. If it has an address, it should be there. If not, return to printer, look for book, all else fails, do like 90% and just try out buttons on front panel for menu selections & displays, you hay have to enter IP address there
3. Try printer mfr website
4. If HP and jetdirect, then HP JetAdmin will show it. (at moment I am not sure what is shown if it is neither hp printer or jetdirect for LAN connection)

> how do i use ip printing?
Simple, on NT it is off of add_printer
For Win95 is more complex, I think you need to upgrade it and then do two step process, one, add printer port (tcp), two assign port to a printer

When Novell Client works, Microsoft does not, my first inclination is that someone forgot to add IPX to the list of protocols off the Microsoft CD (free).

> add network printer
> and then go to

I usually go to add from network, select browse, and then run down the list of choices for the one I want. Then I need less concern of type like slash vs backslash etc.

Check this, you should be able to 'see' printers this way on both your good and bad workstations, by leafing through explorer type list, selecting something like network, all, then----
then you should get to a point where you must choose between Microsoft and Netware, and for Netware between server and tree, then ...(more)...

Compare good/bad ones, bet they differ at point where you get to pick between Microsoft and Novell
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6271476
Go to Control Panel, Network. Make sure that IPX is installed. Novell users do not print to printer, they print to server print queue, so everyone needs Novell protocol. (pardon me, you try hard to talk novice, so I quick skip assumption of no upgrade there to Netware v5 which is more TCP capable, but a newer upgrade than you must likely have).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6328163
the amoran account has been suspended for persistant refusal to follow up on comments posted by experts

modder
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871109
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149901.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186977.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223726.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20233409.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245227.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245232.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245250.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246001.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246792.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247520.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271480.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272996.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273400.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274408.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193714.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6957867
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0