Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there such a thing as msconfig for Windows 2000?

Posted on 2001-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
As the title says, is there such a thing as msconfig for Windows 2000?

msconfig is the hidden utility that allowes windows 98 users to manually select what goes and what doesnt at boot-up.

I have a couple of offending items in my windows2000 boot sequence, and also I am using two old and reasonably slow processors and I want to speed up my boot as well as just plain stopping some things from booting int he first place.

joe
0
Comment
Question by:joe509
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6252715
Regedit :-))

Keys to check:
HKEY_CURRENT_USERS\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_R
ID: 6253020
you should probably look at the services, it's the same as NT, you'll find it in the Administrative Tools menu when you are logged in as Administrator.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 6253064
startup cop is a great way to manipulate these items.. Get it at download.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abenn
ID: 6253527
RegCleaner works very well and includes some stuff that is very much like msconfig (startup, etc.).

http://www.jv16.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
ID: 6253877
abenn, this sounded great till I read that it doesnt work in dual cpu config!

Ill be checking out the others suggestions.

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe509
ID: 6794995
WOOPS!!!! Sorry for the delay!!

Downloaded StartUp Cop and it worked a treat.
Cheers'n'Ciao!
0