Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set DTPicker's Checkbox at run time?

Posted on 2001-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

How to set the DTPicker's checkbox to visible and vice versa in runtime? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Trowa
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 6252983
Try this example:
You need a DtPicker control and a simple button.
this is the code for the click event.


Private Sub Comando15_Click()

If DtpCAl.Visible = False Then
DtpCAl.Visible = True
Else
DtpCAl.Visible = False
End If

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trowa
ID: 6254084
No, this will make the whole control invisible, i'm using the DTPicker, and just want its checkbox to be visible and invisible. Can i do this? thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunset
ID: 6254605
You just need to know what the checkbox is called and then just make is visible or invisible as marcoszorrilla has indicated.

[checkbox1].visible=false or [checkbox1].visible=true

marcoszorrilla, I am really just presenting what you said in a different way is all.

Just trying to help!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trowa
ID: 6254616
Hi marcoszorrilla and sunset,

The checkbox is inside the DTPicker control, you can set this property at design view, how can i change this property at run time? thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 6255935
That's it.

Try this and the property is changed in ru time.

If DtpCAl.CheckBox = False Then
DtpCAl.CheckBox = True
Else
DtpCAl.CheckBox = False
End If
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 6255939
That's it.

Try this and the property is changed in ru time.

If DtpCAl.CheckBox = False Then
DtpCAl.CheckBox = True
Else
DtpCAl.CheckBox = False
End If
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoszorrilla earned 80 total points
ID: 6282594
I post that as a comment but is the solution. And I waiting
for your points.....??

That's it.

Try this and the property is changed in ru time.

If DtpCAl.CheckBox = False Then
DtpCAl.CheckBox = True
Else
DtpCAl.CheckBox = False
End If
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6403568
Force accepting marcoszorrilla's answer.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0