Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSL Internet Connection

Posted on 2001-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Right Here's the scenero I need to set up a apple network which will allow all users to connect to the Net and have email via ADSL.

My knowledge of Apple Networking is a bit vague so i am un sure of how to do this.

1. Whats the easiest way of connecting the macs to adsl
2. Reccomended Proxy/Firewall (Sorry i don't know the MAC Market that well)
3. Any other considerations i need to take into account?

Any help would be great.

Thanks

Simon (Stupid PC User)
0
Comment
Question by:syontech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6253290
The easiest way would be to grab any old DSL router. Im partial to LinkSys but there are dozens of others. You could use an Apple Airport Base Station as well if you wanted wireless access and a 56k modem backup for your dsl. Once the router is set up with access to the DSL you just set up the macs TCP/IP control panel with the appropriate information. Router IP, Subnet Mask, DNS servers etc. Thats all there is to it. I wouldnt bother with proxy servers etc. If the macs are running os 9 theyre unhackable and the average hacker kiddie wouldnt be able to get past the router anyway. If you want to run OSX later which is UNIX based and potentially hackable you can always start closing up ports on the router.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6341226
Answer is as above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6716764
Comment from weed accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0