Solved

EFS and lost recovery key

Posted on 2001-07-04
7
516 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I recently encrypted a drive by accident when i was fooling with the cipher tool at home , the problem is i didnt realise I had encrypted the whole drive ( plz dont rub it in)
anyway to cut a long story short i rebuilt the system n as a result am unable to axs any data on the d drive , it registers as a healthy volume in disk manager but no file system is listed (no NTFS listing next to it)
and when i click on it in the logical drives veiw it says i have no permissions to axs , and when i try and add permissions it says i dont have permissions to add permissions.... Is there anyway I can retreive the data off there ???? there is like 14gig of data on that drive including my CV & all my study materials along with 2 years of email backups, my docs backups ect & god knows what else... and I am really desparate to find a solution for this stupid situation i have got myself into

( BTW Im guessing on the EFS bit but thats the only thing it could be , also it gets listed as Landis Secure File System when i try n look at it with partition magic ( no PM cant recover it i tried that first)...
recovery console is no help either it says its 1 or more unrecoverable errors...

Thanx In Advance

0
Comment
Question by:mrwolf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
mrwolf, I'm afraid I have bad news for you
format the drive is all you can do. Once you rebuilt the system, that killed it. the administrator is the emergency encryption restore agent. If you had logged on as the administrator, then you would have been able to recover, but since you rebuilt the system, the administrator now has a different SID, and will not be able to recover the data.sorry
I am assuming you did not backup the private key?
How to Back Up Your Encrypting File System Private Key
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/2/01.ASP
also see here
The Encrypted Data Recovery Policy for Encrypting File System
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q230/4/90.ASP
and here
Methods for Recovering Encrypted Data Files
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q255/7/42.ASP
good luck
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mrwolf
Comment Utility
grrr its as i thought , oh well wheres my sledge hammer err i mean my copy of fdisk ;)
I kinda had a sick feeling in my gut when I realised what I had done ( no more tinkering after i get home from a night out on the town)and had a feeling that was the outcome . Just out of interest if the workstation had been a member of the domain I run at home , would the domain box have kept a copy of a usable recovery key ????( it wasnt a member so it does not matter but it was a point I was mulling over)
 Unfortunatley I dont exersize proper DR on that workstation ,as normally its my gaming box .... but in light of this event I think I will add it to the backup schedule in future & dust the cobwebs off my wallet and go buy some more tapes
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Only if the user was a memeber of the domain, and had been issued a key, and had backed it up, how ever the domain admin would have been the emergency recovery agent.
again, if you hadn't rebuilt the system, then the administrator would have been able to help, but since you rebuilt it......
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from stevenlewis accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Thanks C101
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mrwolf
Comment Utility
u can kill this question , its forever old & was answered long ago , sorry if i made  amess of the filing system ;)
0