Solved

Excel: Unable to unselect cell

Posted on 2001-07-04
9
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Working in Novell 4.2 network, win98se workstation, Office 2000.

User selects a cell then the mouse pointer acts as if the left mouse button is stuck down. If you switch to another application that is open (word, lotus notes) the mouse responds normally.  If you switch back to Excel, you have the same problem. The only way to exit Excel is to Ctrl/Alt/Del and end task. If you open the same spreadsheet again you have the same problem but If you reboot the problem may or may not re-occur. If you open a new spreadsheet it seems to function normally. I have changed the mouse, same problem. I suspected a corrupted file but I was able to open the file on another PC with no problems. This has occured on 3 different workstations.

Any insite on this problem would be greatly apreciated

0
Comment
Question by:llb442
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 6253296
I would try the repair utility on the setup disk - if this doesn't work then try to completely uninstall and reinstall the software.

Rick
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6253378
Ahhh Novell - Questions:
1. This is an admin. installation of Office 2K from a server share?
2. This is not specific to one machine or one excell file - correct?
3. Is it specific to the user?
4. Do you have file compression off for the directory that the file is being saved to?
5. Is this file shared?  (look in filer - for the user that is having the problem - is there a slew of these workbooks?)
6. Do the users remain on one computer or move around to different computers?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6253751
At the first glance I would have been tempted to say this person hit F8 and then forgot to clear it with Esc. But this is not saved, a fresh start will clear it too. Therefore, before you de-install and unless you have toolbar customizations you want to keep, try:

- Close Excel
- StartButton|Run excel /regserver   (there is a blank before the switch)
This will re-write all Excel registry keys.

Other possible causes:
- A practical joke by someone dangerous enough to know a little bit of VBA
- Some unique combination with add-ins
- Virus
-
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6255246
Sounds like a resources issue to me.

Delete all *.tmp and ~*.* files from the user's PC, run scandisk (if applicable), and restart.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbud
ID: 6256262
I know from a NT point of view,,, not sure what the equiv is if it's not the same, we would recommend a Profile reset.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrbud
ID: 6256267
.... I would have said the solutions offerred by cri re, re-writing excel reg keys would do the same though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llb442
ID: 6257726
Thanks for the suggestions, I tried the excel /regserver and deleting all the tmp files earlier, but did not solve it at that time. The problem has not re-occured  so far today

Answer to shekerra's questions

                    1. This is an admin. installation of Office 2K from a server share?
No each user has office installed locally, 2 occurances involved a file on the network, 1 was a laptop not connected.
                     2. This is not specific to one machine or one excell file - correct?
correct
                     3. Is it specific to the user? No
                     4. Do you have file compression off for the directory that the file is being saved to? Yes
                     5. Is this file shared?  (look in filer - for the user that is having the problem - is there a slew   of these workbooks?)
The files on the network are shared and yes there are a lot of workbooks        
                     6. Do the users remain on one computer or move around to different computers? each user has their own PC

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 100 total points
ID: 6257747
IMHO, all you need to do is clean out the temps. Dump the files from the Windows\Temp folder too. I've used this fix a ton of times, and it has NEVER NOT WORKED. When cells are being selected in Excel without clicking first, it's a resource issue. Just wanted to say that. LOL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6415606
If no objections are made in the next 5 days, I will PAQ this question for 0 points, after having them refunded.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange

P.S. This post is made as part of the general effort to clean up this topic area, meaning, looping through all the open questions with no activity since 21 days.
0