Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

output text into .PDF

Posted on 2001-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi  there

I know that we can use codes like

PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new FileWriter("C:\\Program Files\\myfiles\\outputfile.txt");
out.println(buf.toString());

this si to write some text into a file


If I want to write the output into a pdf file,  any chnace how to so it??


0
Comment
Question by:TLTEO
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyk earned 120 total points
ID: 6253453
Here's a great article on this topic
http://softwaredev.earthweb.com/java/article/0,,12082_626501,00.html

it works with the API available at
http://www.etymon.com/pj/index.html


There are several API's availalbe out there to do this too

http://sourceforge.net/projects/reteppdf/
http://www.lowagie.com/iText/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gnujpdf/

-matty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 6255807
Why not have your code output XML and then stream out the desired format by applying a stylesheet?

Should you decide to output to a different format like csv, html, svg, etc, the foundation is already set.

There is a free XSL course that demonstrates XML to pdf on the IBM site.

It might be worth the time to spend the effort in making your code able to output to any format with minimal code changes.

It looks like your going to spend time learning the pdf API's anyway...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6256123
listening...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6256558
OK what is the url to XML to pdf on the IBM site.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 6257995
You have to register, but it's free.

http://www6.software.ibm.com/reg/xml/transformxml-i

0
 

Author Comment

by:TLTEO
ID: 6272035
Tks.  Thats  what I want.  A simpel way to output the text. Cheers
0