Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Host Route

Posted on 2001-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to add a host route to the Windows NT/2000 routing table.  Under Unix, the command is:

  route add -host 170.32.200.1 gw 182.162.0.51

which basically says, route packets with final desitnation 170.32.200.1 through the gateway at 182.162.0.51.  Whats the equivalent command in Windows NT/2000?
0
Comment
Question by:pretty_girl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6253577
route add <network> <mask> <gateway>
to make it persistant
route -p add <network> <mask> <gateway>
so
route -p add 170.32.200.0 255.255.0.0 182.162.0.51
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 400 total points
ID: 6253820
Steve: You are typing to fast. :~)

Since it is a host then mask should be 255.255.255.255 and there is a "mask" missing in the commandline
This doesn't work:
route -p add 170.32.200.0 255.255.0.0 182.162.0.51
This does:
route -p add 170.32.200.0 mask 255.255.255.255  182.162.0.51

Regards
Tonny
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6253897
thanks Tonny, you are right!
0