Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LJ4 driver problem with Win98

Posted on 2001-07-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
LJ4 had worked fine for years with Win98 system.  Installed new HP DeskJet 1220CSE printer to USB port and suddenly LJ4 not working.  It has garbled characters, misplaced fonts/characters, etc.  Tried reloading drivers from Win98 disk, HP website, different LJ drivers all without success using "Add Printer" process.  

Should mention that 1220CSE installation was not smooth, had to repeat several times.  Also had USB 4-port added at the same time, but took 1220CSE off of it & connected directly to computer due to power requirements.

ANY SUGGESTIONS?
0
Comment
Question by:mcqj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6254803
I would remove both devices from your system completely...
Remove drivers, software, everything.

Then re-install them one at a time, remembering to disable your anti-virus software, before doing so. Then take note of any problems as they materialise - this will give you a good indication of whether the devices are conflicting or not...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cindyhoughton
ID: 6256282
I would guess an IRQ conflict, although USB is supposed to be able to share it sometimes doesn't.

Have you checked for IRQ conflicts?  (Do you know how to do that?)

Did you try removing the USB printer from Device Manager before re-installing it?  (It might be under "USB Hewlett-Packard Deskjet" or something similar.)

Post again if these things don't help.

Cindy

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcqj
ID: 6258242
Unfortunately, none of the above suggestions helped.

Cokane's suggestion of removing both printers from system was tried (as well as removing USB port extender) and then re-installing--did not work.  I have never been able to get the LJ4 to print properly again.  Best looking (least garbled) was from new HP driver for HP LaserJet 95/98/Millennium PCL 5e driver.  Had to really examine printout to find missing letters, etc.

cindyhoughton's suggestion of looking for IRQ conflicts did not find anything.  USB port was deleted from control Panel/System before re-installing printers.  HP 1220CSE installed fine.

PLEASE suggest something else.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Millwood
ID: 6258644
Did you load the driver before plugging the printer into the USB port? If not this may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcqj
ID: 6259345
The HP LJ4 driver has repeatedly been tried without the 1220CSE printer attached to the USB port.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6259357
mcqi

I would now concentrate on getting the LJ4 to work on its own. Remove both printers from your PC again(including drivers, software,registry entries etc).

- The LJ4 should have a self test function (see the manual) - does it also print poorly with this, or is it only when the printer is connected to the PC. If the self test is fine, then we know the problem is related to the link with the PC. Try installing the LJ4 again - is the text garbled??

Keep us posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcqj
ID: 6259816
Printer self test works fine.  Printer with the same parallel cable works fine with laptop.  Describe exactly please what you would want me to do with registry entries.  Other suggestions have been tried.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 600 total points
ID: 6261378
mcqi,

The drivers from your new printer are conflicting with the LJ-4 drivers. I see this a lot with Deskjet drivers. Try the following:

Remove both printers from Printer Setup page. Check Add/Remove programs in Control Panel for any HP Printer software
and remove. Then goto Start, Find. In the Find What window type HP*.* make sure you are looking in C:

Delete any files found in the Windows or Windows/System folder. Re-install the LJ-4 from the Printer Settings window.
Use the drivers on the Windows 98 CD.

Note: If you have any other HP Hardware installed (Scanner, CD Writer, etc.) they will be deleted as well.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 6261382
mcqi,

I almost forgot, before trying my suggestion press Ctrl, Alt, Delete and End Task for any HP software running in the
background. Otherwise it won't let you delete them.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcqj
ID: 6261390
Spent 2 hours on phone with HP's DeskJet group to speed solution along.  What we did (in detail) was to delete those files associated with the 1220C printer.  The uninstaller did not work--creating the need to do it this way.  Specifically, deleting all files and registry entries beginning with HPW8???.*, 1220C, and the printer's serial number.  Took a couple of times.  Now only problem (after I reloaded scanner) is that is stops on boot up looking for HPZIO100.VXD  If anyone knows where I can get this--please comment.  (The HP LaserJet group had mistakenly told me to delete HPZ*.* files earlier in the day.)

The re-install was the real key to the solution (sorry Cumbo).  The problem was with HP 1220C's TOOLKIT.  I was told NOT TO INSTALL TOOLKIT, as it creates the conflict when printing to the LPT1: port.  This required a custom install of the 1220CSE rather than a typical install.

Thanks all for your suggestions!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 6261673
I couldn't get onto the site earlier. Is the HPZ file you are looking for in the Recycle Bin. If so, restore it from there.

If it isn't there I can e-mail it to you if you give me your address.

Cumbo
0