[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why are my dialup connections changing to VPN connections?

Posted on 2001-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Win2K, SP1:

Mysteriously, under Network and Dialup Connections, all my dialup connections change to VPN connections.  I must delete the connections (because I can't see how to switch them back), and then create them again.  They work for a few days, and then, suddenly, they become VPN connections again.

This problem started a week ago -- after several blue screens.  The computer was fixed (memory was replaced) and the blue screens have stopped.  But the dialup/VPN change continues.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:elfield
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 6253781
Very mysterious, Never heard of that one before. The only idea i have is apply sp2, and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6955420
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20066275.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091588.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20099106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11240912.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145922.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177171.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118520
Zero response from anyone; finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0