?
Solved

How do I backup my wwwroot ?

Posted on 2001-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am using IIS in Win2000. In my wwwroot, there are a lot of _vti_.....
These directories prevent me from copy the wwwroot. Why ?
0
Comment
Question by:weiyee08
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 40 total points
ID: 6254345
Because they're in use. IIS uses them. You don't need them, you can certainly back up the contents without them. They're part of what FP extensions creates.

If you back up without them, and have to restore the site, you'll need to re-apply the FP extensions when you put all the files back, and make sure that you have all the permissions/settings correct. But you don't need them to back up the site files.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6257656
Generally, I recommend you NOT backup anything in that directory tree. Production should be left alone. It is exposed.

Rather,, create, design, develop elsewhere. Then, copy it over to the prime server. The original is now an instant backup, and it is not exposed (so if defacement, you get a measure of quick resource).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6257670
Also, many won't FP there either, similar reasons, among them it makes separate S/A copy that gets reapplied whether changes made or not. Thus, it can undo a fix real quick.
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 6260430
FTP
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6524764
This question has been open for some time and is now in
need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6525129
weiyee08, Got some Code Red there? Nimda?
webwoman, split? (not much for not much)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6829126
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split webwoman and SunBow

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6853015
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
 
SunBow: points for you at http://experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20275268
0