Solved

GIF animation stop after load a new page in other form

Posted on 2001-07-04
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a page at legochina.virtualave.net, after I click "back" or "next" button in the bottom form to load a new page in middle form, the GIF animation in bottom form will stop animation, I don't know why, if I reload bottom frame, animation is ok, so may I need to reload bottom form when I load new page into middle form?
0
Comment
Question by:mikezang
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nilapenn
ID: 6254187
Instead of reloading what you can do is in the back and next button add the following script

document.images[0].src=document.images[0].src

replace zero with the number of your picture
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 6254368
I am sorry, can you explain in detail? did you check my page? there are several GIFs animation, how can I add that script?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 6254562
Okay you are using javascript to change the page, and are not returning false!

Add a return false to the end of the onCLick:
<a href="..." onClick="...;return false">

Regards,
CJ
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6254679
LOL
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6254693
Bad news if the href is a normal href ;-)

If you have
<a href="page2.html" target="middle">Next</a>
you need

<a href="page2.html" target="middle" onClick="parent.middle.location=this.href; return false">Next</a>

Points to CJ btw because the solution lies in  the return false

Michel
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mikezang
ID: 6254701
Thank you very much!
Maybe I should remember this, but I forgot it as I haven't make homepgae for long time. :( - :)

0