Solved

JFileChooser and JOptionPane UI language problem

Posted on 2001-07-04
6
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I set the locale (location) to "Chinese (Taiwan)" in window 200, the UI language in the JFileChooser of my java application will become chinese (e.g. the label "file name", "file type", "open" and "cancel", etc).  And when I change the locale to English, then the UI become english again.

How can I explicitly set the UI language for JFileChooser?

The same problem occurs when I call:
JOptionPane.showConfirmDialog(null, "xxx", "yyy", JOptionPane.YES_NO_OPTION)

The "yes" and "no" button will be affected by the OS locale.  How can I solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordhui
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Calron
ID: 6254354
The class Component (both JFileChooser and JOptionPane are derive from Component) have a method called setLocale( ... ). You will have to instantiate your JFileChooser or your JOptionPane and call that function with the specific Locale that you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordhui
ID: 6254480
I have tried both setLocale(Locale.US) and setLocale(Locale.ENGLISH), it doesn't work.  The label and button fonts are still in chinese language when the locale of my computer is in Chinese(Taiwan).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Calron
Calron earned 25 total points
ID: 6254668
You are right, I hadn't tried it out. I have not been able to find a workaround to this problem (yet :) ). Sorry ...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy earned 25 total points
ID: 6255668
What if you try to set the parent frame's locale to be english specifically and then change File chooser's locale to chinese specifically.  Theoretically, only file chooser would then have the chinese locale
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 8567408
Anyone still monitors this question ;)?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9017849
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between Dmitriy and calron]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0