Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A new app ask for vcl30.dpl ?!

Posted on 2001-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello !

I'm working with D3 C/S and win98se.
I've compiled a new app and put it on another pc. When i want to start the app there a message pop up like "vcl30.dpl missing...". For testing i put the vcl30.dpl and vcl30.de on this pc - now there's a message like "vclsmp30.dpl missing...".
Why this? I think i've forgotten to compile anything? In the app i've two new components... On my pc the app.exe is running without ide...!
A great problem for me but i think it's a little for you?
Please help.

Thanks a lot!
Many greetings,
Ingo

btw: i think "many greetings" is best german english ;-)
is there something better?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Ogni
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 6254409
Hi,
in the project options menu you can select to build with runtime packages or not.
if you dont the pc you put your application on must have the vcl30.dpl etc files in its PATH (ie in windows\system folder),so you would have to manualy copy them,(or if using an installshield wizard for deploying you would add them to it)

there is a file called deploy.txt which tels you about deploying your applications,like if you had used bde for database you need would need to deploy the bde files etc,dont worry this is all normal ,same for vb etc ;-)

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6254413
The app was compiled with runtime packages.
Check Project menu > Options > Packages tab > 'Build with runtime packages'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogni
ID: 6254484
Hi Barry,

"same for vb..." ... This i've learned, too :-((
Thanks a lot for your help!!!

Best regards ,
Ingo
0