Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Service as WinMain function

Posted on 2001-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have to create a service program with calling COM components. Is it possible to create a service as WinMain function? Or is there any solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mizui
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hide_in earned 1200 total points
ID: 6254481
What are you meaning really?
WinMain() is the windows application entry function.
you can do anything you want. you can create program without UI or something else.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
ID: 6254504
I think service program has nothing to do with the entry point,you can use WinMain/main. It only depend on StartServiceCtrlDispatcher and ServiceMain. And in you main/WinMain you should call OleInitialize(NULL); in order to use COM components.

0