Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EBCDIC conversion tables.

Posted on 2001-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

Where can I find an EBCDIC conversion tables for all the languages the AS400 support.



    Toda.
0
Comment
Question by:kingasa
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6254950
Hi Kingasa,

Look on this sites for the complete translation-table:
http://www.pgh.net/~newcomer/ebcdictoascii1.htm
http://www.jbmelectronics.com/e2a.htm
http://rauschma.de/download/ascii.html

Extra information for BASIC/C/C++/COBOL you can find here:
http://www.flexus.com/ebd2asc.html 

If you mean all "computer"-languages... they all use this conversion table (ther is only one table).
If you mean "speaking"-langages.... they all use also this conversion table, except the DBCS character sets.
But as far as I know, there is no translation possible between EBCDIC and DBCS, because EBCDDIC has not enough characters to do that (otherwise there is no need for "Double Byte".)

Regards!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingasa
ID: 6255362
I ment the speake/write languages
for example because the number of letters are different from one language to another.
EBCDIC-x'E9 = ASCII-Z for english what if I use Hebrew or Germano or Spanish .....

How do I know what the x'E9 equals in other languages



    Toda
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6257009
Oke because Ebcdic has not the same extended characterset (x'F0'and up) as ASCII. EBCDIC has no stupid lines and arrows etc. but all usefull characters. So all the regular characters for langages from Norway to Spain and from England to Romenia are standard available in the one and only EBCDIC set.


As far as i know is ASCII based on a 26 character alphabet so it is never compatible with DBCS, Hebrew, Chinees. Japanees, Rusian, Arabic, etc.

look for details: http://www.pgh.net/~newcomer/ebcdictoascii1.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 6259332
kingasa, The interpretation of the Ebcdic values into understandable language characters is done via Language ID's and Country Codes (and of course CCSID's) of the objects that are storing the data. Default values are stored at machine level (QCCSID, QCNTRYID, QLANGID)  , but Jobs, Files etc can all have a variety of values. This can get very complicated and can cause absolute headaches when trying to compile programs as source files could have a different interpretation between machines espescially when restored. IBM has some good examples on how this works and also tables that relate CCSID to PC Code pages. If you are a regular user of this site see some of the other questions for the Link.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xinger earned 100 total points
ID: 6266519
Toda,

I'm no expert in this area, but here's what I would try:

(1) WRKOBJ OBJ(*ALL/*ALL) OBJTYPE(*TBL)  
(2) CRTSRCPF FILE(QTEMP/QTBLSRC)
(3) RTVTBLSRC TBL(QEBCDIC) SRCFILE(QTEMP/QTBLSRC)
(4) RTVTBLSRC TBL(table-from-step1) SRCFILE(QTEMP/QTBLSRC)
(5) STRSEU SRCFILE(QTEMP/QTBLSRC) SRCMBR(table-from-step1)
then also view the QEBCDIC source in SEU's split screen mode.

You may be able to figure out some correspondence from looking at these tables.

Hope this helps,
Xinger
0