[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

problems with file system

Posted on 2001-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello, I had a problem where my linux froze up (didnt know what to do so i hit the off button).  Now when i try to boot up i get a system failure with this message:

Checking root filesystem
/ contains a file system with errors, check forced.
/:
Inode 3162113 has imagic flag set.

/: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; RUN fsck MANUALLY.
        (i.e., without -a or -p options)

*** An error occured during the file system check.
*** Dropping you to a shell; the system will reboot
*** when you leave the shell.
Give root password for maintenance
(or type Control-D for normal startup):


control-D just gives me the same thing... and im not exactly sure what im supposed to do with 'fsck'  HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:rlivings
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 150 total points
ID: 6254970
fsck /dev/hda1

(assuming that / is the first partition on the first IDE device - for different IDE devices increment "a", for different partitions increment "1" so /dev/hdc4 is the 4th partition of the third IDE device.)

failing that try "man fsck"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6255632
type your password to drop to the shell and as dorward said, run fsck on your device, "cd /" and "df ." should tell you where you are at and which partition, or pay attention to boot message and it will tell you which partition was not cleanly umounted.

fsck is like you scandisk in windows, but more.  if your system is fairly new installed and you don't have much to loose, then when you run fsck and get the question about deleting inode, reply yes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rlivings
ID: 6258822
there were a lot of prompts that i wasnt sure how to answer but the fsck worked all in all
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjucee
ID: 6939186
HI,

I also encoutered similar problems.But when tried fsck,it keeps on increasing partition,I went upto through 12, and nothing happens,as mentioned above (deleting inode).

am I doing something wrong?

And one more thing , first time I started the linux,
everything went fine,but screen start blinking, even I couldnot login.

I guess, I did not selected the Graphics and Xconfigurator while installing.Is there any , where I can directly change
it to Text Mode , without re-installing (Recovering original system NTFS and going through all over again?

MY Grpahics is ATI MOBILITY Radeon 7500 ( I did not find this option while installing).


I also asked this question. ( In case if I accept the answer, so that you guys can get points).

Thank you,
0