Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to drag cursor in the manner of TListView

Posted on 2001-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
in TListView dragging an item would yield a drag cursor in the form of the item caption (when listview is in vsReport viewstyle).

Is it possible to replicate this behaviour on a tlist or any other component ?
0
Comment
Question by:fadyg
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6254685
get the free drag&drop suite at
http://www.melander.dk/delphi/dragdrop/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6254709
also look here for another components for drag and drop

http://www.torry.net/draganddrop.htm


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6254735
Yes, you can write a TDragObject descendant (overriding GetDragImages) and assign it to DragObject parameter in OnStartDrag event.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fadyg
ID: 6255249
thanks all for the links

TOndrej, do you happen to have a small working example of your solution ?

FadyG
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 1200 total points
ID: 6255338
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TMyDragObject = class(TDragObject)
  private
    FDragImages: TDragImageList;
  protected
    function GetDragImages: TDragImageList; override;
  public
    constructor Create;
    destructor Destroy; override;
  end;

  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Label1: TLabel;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Label1StartDrag(Sender: TObject;
      var DragObject: TDragObject);
    procedure FormDragOver(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer;
      State: TDragState; var Accept: Boolean);
    procedure Label1EndDrag(Sender, Target: TObject; X, Y: Integer);
  private
    FDragObject: TMyDragObject;
  public
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

{ TMyDragObject protected }

function TMyDragObject.GetDragImages: TDragImageList;
begin
  Result := FDragImages;
end;

{ TMyDragObject public }

constructor TMyDragObject.Create;
var
  B: TBitmap;
begin
  inherited Create;
  FDragImages := TDragImageList.CreateSize(32, 32);
  B := TBitmap.Create;
  B.Height := FDragImages.Height;
  B.Width := FDragImages.Width;
  try
    B.Canvas.Brush.Style := bsClear;
    B.Canvas.Ellipse(Rect(0, 0, 32, 32));
    B.Canvas.Font.Color := clRed;
    B.Canvas.TextOut(2, 4, 'Hello');
    FDragImages.AddMasked(B, clWhite);
  finally
    B.Free;
  end;
end;

destructor TMyDragObject.Destroy;
begin
  FDragImages.Free;
  inherited Destroy;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  { drag image is only displayed over controls which include csDisplayDragImage
    in their ControlStyle }
  ControlStyle := ControlStyle + [csDisplayDragImage];
end;

procedure TForm1.Label1StartDrag(Sender: TObject;
  var DragObject: TDragObject);
begin
  FDragObject := TMyDragObject.Create;
  DragObject := FDragObject;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDragOver(Sender, Source: TObject; X, Y: Integer;
  State: TDragState; var Accept: Boolean);
begin
  Accept := True;
end;

procedure TForm1.Label1EndDrag(Sender, Target: TObject; X, Y: Integer);
begin
  FDragObject.Free;
end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadyg
ID: 6255840
short and straight to the point
thanks !!
0