[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replacement for DocumentNavigator's selectSingle method

Posted on 2001-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I used Visual Studio Beta 1 extensively (esp. xml and xpath) now I am trying to convert all my code to Beta 2.

The problem is that I have used DocumentNavigator.selectSingle a 1000 times in my code which selects a single node based on my xpath expression string.

Now this is not there in Beta 2.

I wonder if there is a suppliment for this in Beta 2(Don't ask me to use XPathNavigator. I know that. I am looking for a substitute for selectSingle) or should I change my entire damn code so that use only "Select"

I don't think there is any replacement but I just thought I should be asking the experts here. ;-)

Thanks in adv!
0
Comment
Question by:pserra77
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6255273
Nope sorry....for some reason they decided to leave it out in the second BETA version, hopefully they will reinstate it in the final version...

Max.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6255730
Almost all items from BETA 1 have changed. For exampelt hat you cannot override buttons or anything. Therefore I wait with writing real applications until the final release. I only make some test programs to learn the language and it's features...:-/

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:preinsko
ID: 6264188
The beta 2 release is feature complete and only bug fixes will be incorporated into the RTM.  

The changes from B1 to B2 were enormous; but that will not happen in the next release.  Basically, whatever workarounds you incorporated due to bugs will pretty much the only code revisited upon release.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 300 total points
ID: 6266439
XmlNode has a the function SelectSingleNode, why don't you use it?

Saar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8296962
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0