Solved

setting dll version tab

Posted on 2001-07-05
7
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I'm working with Visual C++ 6.0 and Windows 2000. I have created a dll file and I am having difficulties storing version information (e.g. copyright, verion number).

At present when the properties of the file are accessed (by right clicking on the file icon and selecting Properties) there are only three tabs present, General, Security and Summary.

Can anyone tell me how to add the Version tab, which is present with other dlls?

Thanks in advance,
m.

0
Comment
Question by:mikjimbob
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6255200
Add a VERSION RESOURCE to your project in the resource editor.  

Go to the RESOURCES VIEW (i.e. where you might add a new dialog) and choose a VERSION.  Then set the version information to be the say you want it.  Then recompile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikjimbob
ID: 6256419
Thanks for your help.

I've followed the steps you've given and I've not received any errors. However, the version tab still doesn't appear.

Any ideas?
Cheers,
m.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikjimbob
ID: 6256424
Thanks for your help.

I've followed the steps you've given and I've not received any errors. However, the version tab still doesn't appear.

Any ideas?
Cheers,
m.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6257184
Check your DLLs .rc file - there should be an entry like

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// Version
//

VS_VERSION_INFO VERSIONINFO
 FILEVERSION          2,0,0,26
 PRODUCTVERSION     2,0,0,26
 FILEFLAGSMASK 0x3fL
#ifdef _DEBUG
 FILEFLAGS 0x1L
#else
 FILEFLAGS 0x0L
#endif
 FILEOS 0x4L
 FILETYPE 0x2L
 FILESUBTYPE 0x0L
BEGIN
    BLOCK "StringFileInfo"
    BEGIN
        BLOCK "040704B0" // check this - it's locale specific!
        BEGIN
            VALUE "CompanyName", "Company\0"
            VALUE "FileDescription", "mydll.DLL\0"
            VALUE "FileVersion", "2.00.26\0"
            VALUE "InternalName", "mydll\0"
            VALUE "LegalCopyright", "Copyright (C) 1998-1999 Company\0"
            VALUE "LegalTrademarks", "All Rights reserved\0"
            VALUE "OriginalFilename", "mydllt.DLL\0"
            VALUE "ProductName", "Product\0"
            VALUE "ProductVersion", "2.00.26\0"
        END
    END
    BLOCK "VarFileInfo"
    BEGIN
        VALUE "Translation", 0x407, 1200 // check this - it's locale specific!
    END
END

The parts marked with '// check this - it's locale specific!' are sort of crucial - if the locales differ from the OS locale, it might not be used by the OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikjimbob
ID: 6260035
Thanks for your help.

I am still having difficulties getting the version tab to appear. I decided to build a simple dll and then attempt to produce a version tab for this.

The steps I took are as follows:

- Open Visual C++
- File -> New -> Projects Tab -> Win32 Dynamic Link Library
- Selected "A simple DLL project" called mik.dll
- No additions were made to mik.cpp or any other files or settings
- Build -> Build mik.dll

No version tab appeared

If I follow Insert -> Resource -> Version, I get a version template. How should I save this and what changes should I make to settings to get the version tab to appear?

Sorry for dragging this out, but I need a solution.

Cheers,
m.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6260238
After you create the version resource you need to save the RC file to your project folder.  Then you must ADD the file to your project.  Then you BUILD.

My guess here is that you did NOT add the RC file to your project so it's not getting compiled/linked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikjimbob
ID: 6260271
Thanks a million.

I wasn't adding the .rc file to the project as you guessed. Thanks for your patience.

Cheers,
m.
0