Solved

event viewer event ID

Posted on 2001-07-05
29
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how can obtain a complete description about all events numbers that exist in the event viewer of windows NT4 server with its indication?
0
Comment
Question by:aft
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 50 total points
ID: 6280901
Hi Aft,

No way.
You need to first check the ID error in the event log
 then browse the microsoft knowledge base at
 http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/

If you try to automate problems on the network by scripts
 you need some components i lose :-(
I found some scripts about this.

Longbow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6281468
no i want a refrence for all events ID and its description
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6283287
Hi Aft,

I understand well.
I think you never find what you search for.

Go again to the MS KB and try to search for "eventlog errors" or anything else and collect what you find.

Or try to collect the eventlog messages from your PC and create a database with this.

Longbow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brookwill
ID: 6298876
try downloading the nt4 resource kit it has a event log tool that features listings for some of the event viewer ID's download it from technet, otherwise just go to microsoft support website.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6299195
Hi,

Have no more comment

Go here
http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/c.asp

Select your product (server or workstation)
and search for "Event ID"

Longbow
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302043
what is the url of it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302056
Hi aft,

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/c.asp
like i say in the previous message.

The page is a few slow now.

Longbow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302087
what is the url of nt4 resource kit \?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302136
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302255
is there is any one collect all event log and its meaning in a database table?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302430
Hi Aft,

http://cwashington.netreach.net/main_site/default.asp?topic=news

Check for this address and search for "eventlog" or "event"
You may use vbscript to help you to collect events from servers and workstations.
There are plenty of scripts to help you in any scripting language.

You need stmadmin.dll (sorry i lose it with an all hard drive :-(
It will be find on a Microsoft CD ?

Longbow
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302523
which microsoft CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302527
what is the function of this dll?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302541
i want a code in visual basic
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302547
VB Script is  like VB and is provided with IE5
or available to http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting

Longbow
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302590
ok my program is written in vb6 and the code with vbscript will not operate
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302667
StmAdmin objects

http://cwashington.netreach.net/main_site/library/stmadmin.html

I don't remember where to find it :-(
I search for.

Just find this - useful help for you...
ACES EventLog OLEDB Provider
http://www.acesdev.com/download/el_oledb.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302724
ok my program is written in vb6 and the code with vbscript will not operate
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302805
You need to use COM components.

Learn how to use them with VB6
I am not a good programmer.

Another way is to use WMI but it seems really difficult.
Search for the WMI or WBEM SDK on microsoft site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302807
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302811
i solve yr problem so help me in using it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302915
I may just help in VBScript.
Yopu need to translate to VB and add your code to export to a database if needed.

------------ Local test script ------------
'Check EventLog and show each record to the screen
'It only work on a local workstation. Better to come later...
'This will work if ie 5.01 is installed and admin.dll
'   registered (VBScript and WSH are needed)
'Type "regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\stmadmin.dll" in a DOS window

Set EventLog = CreateObject("STMAdmin.EventLog")
EventLog.Open("System")               'System or Application or Security

EventLog.ReportEvent "xxx", 123, "yyy"

List = List & "Number of Records: " & EventLog.NoRecords & VbCrLf
Wscript.Echo List

For Each rec In EventLog.Records(8)
     List = ""
     PrintRecord(rec)
Next

Sub PrintRecord(rec)
     List = List & "EventID: " & rec.EventID & VbCrLf
     List = List & "Source Author: " & rec.SourceName & VbCrLf
     List = List & "Computer Author: " & rec.ComputerName & VbCrLf
     List = List & "Event String: " & rec.Event & VbCrLf
     
     List = List & "Strings: " & VbCrLf
     For Each str In rec.Strings
          List2 = List & " " & str & VbCrLf & VbCrLf
Wscript.Echo List2
     Next
End Sub
------------ Local test script ------------

More to come later.

Longbow
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 6302948
but i want to make a timer that read a record from event log every 1 second
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6302973
Time do come back to house now here in belgium
Will continue monday if possible

Begin with this

You will find some help for VBS at http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting

Search for the vbsdoc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6331622
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
____________________

Please refer to this link for question point values recommended.  Easy questions begin at 50 points, this was posted at 10 points, and help continues to flow.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

_____________________

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871415
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113404.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117832.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122444.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140329.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143536.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20144408.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146151.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140645.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164994.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170961.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187364.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244704.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244702.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6876386
Hi,

For me you may delete all these opened questins from aft.

Longbow
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6940602
Longbow ->  Administration has sent an Email to this user who does not respond to requests to follow up and manage open questions, and posts questions for less than the recommended value of 50 points for Easy Questions.  I have upgraded this from 10 points to 50 points and have awarded you these question points for your ongoing support to this user.  Thank you for your responsiveness here, and for consistently responding to the additional questions posed, despite the low value at which it was posted.

It always saddens me when questions are asked, help given and then ....... nothing.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6942367
Thanks for your comment Moondancer.
Each expert need to continue in this way.

Longbow
0