[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does the extension cnt  and _vti_cnf mean?

Posted on 2001-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

When ever I browse the asp file I get a new file with the same name but a new extension called cnt.

eg:home.asp becomes home.asp.cnt(extra file)]

And at times a folder with all the files are generated called _vti_cnf.

What does the extensions stand for?The accredim please?



Please clear my doubt.


kala
0
Comment
Question by:kala21
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
epeele earned 200 total points
ID: 6255313
cnt indicates that it is a page that contains hit counter information about the page you visited.  The _vti_cnf folder contains files that have information about files within the site.  These files are used by FrontPage extensions and are required for the extensions to be valid.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6310129
kala21:

Please remain active in your open question and bring them to completion.  If experts have helped you, choose their comment to grade and close the question.  If more is needed, comment to that effect.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp


Thank you.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:kala21
ID: 6310983
Mr.epeele,


Please give the accredim of the extension  .cnt  and _vti_cnf


thank you


kala
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6846261
from MSDN.

WinHelp contents = (.cnt)

_vti_cnf =

For each HTML page and graphics file in a FrontPage web there is a configuration file of the same name.

Each configuration page contains a set of name value pairs, identifying such things as the last author to edit a page or the program associated with a file.  

is this what u want?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6898021
Please respond here and bring this to a conclusion.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8622493
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[points to epeele]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hongjun
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8674253
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0