?
Solved

CDec in ASP

Posted on 2001-07-05
14
Medium Priority
?
2,977 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hey,
I have the folowing code in ASP file, but it seems like the third line generates an error.
this is a simple conversion from hexa value to decimal. and it works fine in VB.

HexStr = "FFFFFF"
msgbox "&h"+cstr(HexStr)
msgbox CDec("&h" +cstr(HexStr))
msgbox "end"


* The end message doesn't appere!
0
Comment
Question by:gshriki
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6255353
msgbox and CDec are not available in ASP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gizmo
ID: 6255393
Msgbox is avalible if you do it in VBScript:

<SCRIPT language="VBScript">
     Dim intBoxResult

     intBoxResult = MsgBox("Blaha Blaha" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Are you sure?",52,"Sure?")
                   
     select case intBoxResult
             case 6     ' Yes
                location.replace("xx.asp?do=deleteid=<%=intID%>")
             case 7     ' No
                history.go(-1)
     
     end select
     
</SCRIPT>

That will display a msgbox...
As and you can see it's possible to mix in ASP code (<%=intID%>....

~Gizmo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gizmo
ID: 6255410
This might explain things a bit better.. =)

<%

Sub DisplayMsgBoxConfirm(intID)

<SCRIPT language="VBScript">
    Dim intBoxResult

    intBoxResult = MsgBox("Blaha Blaha" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Are you sure?",52,"Sure?")
                   
    select case intBoxResult
            case 6     ' Yes
               location.replace("xx.asp?id=<%=intID%>")
            case 7     ' No
               history.go(-1)
   
    end select
   
</SCRIPT>

end sub


' blaha blaha....

DisplayMsgBoxConfirm(intID)

%>


One thing to think about is that ASP code is run before the VBScript....

~Gizmo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6255450
To clarify even further on what gizmo is saying...

You can use VBScript on the client-side to implement MsgBox, however, this will only be supported in IE browsers.  For Javascript on the client-side, you'd have to use

<script language=javascript>
  alert("This is your message.\n\nSee how it works?");
</script>


But CDec still is not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 6255477
All the other msgboxes works fine.
but, what can I do with the CDec ? how can i cnvert Hex value to Decimal ???

thank you all for your comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 6255522
All the other msgboxes works fine.
but, what can I do with the CDec ? how can i cnvert Hex value to Decimal ???

thank you all for your comments.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6255528
<script language="VBScript">
    Sub Hex2Dec(Hvalue, Dvalue)
        dim q,a,p
        if Left(Hvalue,2)<>"&h" or Left(Hvalue)<>"&H" then
            alert("Wrong number format!")
        else
            q = mid(Hvalue,3)
            Dvalue=0
           
            while q<>""
                a=left(q,1)
                q=mid(q,2)
                select case a
                    case "1"
                        p=0
                    case "2"
                        p=2
                    case "3"
                        p=3
                    case "4"
                        p=4
                    case "5"
                        p=5
                    case "6"
                        p=6
                    case "7"
                        p=7
                    case "8"
                        p=8
                    case "9"
                        p=9
                    case "A","a"
                        p=10
                    case "B","b"
                        p=11
                    case "C","c"
                        p=12
                    case "D","d"
                        p=13
                    case "E","e"
                        p=14
                    case "F","f"
                        p=15
                    case else
                        p=0
                end select
               
                Dvalue=Dvalue+p*16^len(q)
            wend
        end if
    End Sub
</script>

<!---------* Call the proc *---------->

<body>
<script>
    Hvalue="&hA23"
    Call Hex2Dec(Hvalue,Dvalue)
    alert(Dvalue)
</script>
</body>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gizmo
ID: 6255538
What I can find CDec is only supported in VBA.

The workaround I found is to do the conversation in JavaScript...
using the object.toString function...
But I'm no JavaScript expert (But MSDN makes you one.. hehe)...  

But I'm not sure that's the easiest way to do it..

~Gizmo
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:epeele
ID: 6255573
This function converts a hexadecimal value represented by a string into a decimal value.

Function HexToDec(strHex)
  dim lngResult
  dim intIndex
  dim strDigit
  dim intDigit
  dim intValue

  lngResult = 0
  for intIndex = len(strHex) to 1 step -1
    strDigit = mid(strHex, intIndex, 1)
    intDigit = instr("0123456789ABCDEF", ucase(strDigit))-1
    if intDigit >= 0 then
      intValue = intDigit * (16 ^ (len(strHex)-intIndex))
      lngResult = lngResult + intValue
    else
      lngResult = 0
      intIndex = 0 ' stop the loop
    end if
  next

  HexToDec = lngResult
End Function


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6255725
Or try this, it's a bit simpler....

HexStr = "&h" & "FFFFFF"
If IsNumeric(HexStr) Then
    Response.Write "Dec value: " & CLng(HexStr)
End If


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6255823
But you'd better check the length of the hex string first

a = "&hffffffff"
If IsNumeric(a) Then
     response.write Cdbl(a)
End If

"ffffffff" is the largest hex number that will be converted with CLng

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrowe earned 400 total points
ID: 6255829
Whoops, that should be...

a = "&hffffffff"
If IsNumeric(a) Then
    response.write CLng(a)
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:gshriki
ID: 6255934
Thanks !!! it works !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6256065
Yes, amazing isn't it?

Cheers, have a good day
0