Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VSS: Renaming a file

Posted on 2001-07-05
11
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I couldnt find a forum for VSS so im posting it here.

I m using VSS 6.0. When I try to rename a file to small case or upper case, it fails. Dosent show any message also.

Any solution for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:ashishn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 6255392
i suppose your have a file <yourfilename.bas>
Rename the file to <x.bas>
and then to <YOURFILENAME.BAS>

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashishn
ID: 6255422
You saved my day friend :)

U deserve 100 points for this
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6255429
Make sure you have no references anywhere left to that file, because otherwise the filename will be locked. Close all references, and try again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6255440
gr8 :o)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6255447
this wont work if i want to rename a file named x.bas to X.BAS.

:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashishn
ID: 6255461
You saved my day friend :)

U deserve 100 points for this
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 6255468
ok , then accept his comment as an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashishn
ID: 6255480
You saved my day friend :)

U deserve 100 points for this
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashishn
ID: 6255488
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6255968
glad i could help.

integam, nice observation :-)
Cheers
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6255974
PS: removing the file, and readding the file after doing the rename in the explorer should also work :-)
0