Solved

Public folder Home page not visible on OWA

Posted on 2001-07-05
8
500 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have an Exchange 5.5 Server. I have set a Public folder to access an Intranet Site(Home Page setting on the Properties tab). The Internal Outlook 2000 clients can see it fine. The People using OWA to access the Public folders get a blank page.
 
 Can I use Exchange 5.5 for this or is it only doable with Exchange 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:Primesource
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6256289
Exchange 5.5 has limitied support for Public folders via OWA.  You also cannot access contacts in a public folder.  Exchange 2000 has a lot more functionality in OWA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asweinstein
ID: 6260278
You have to edit the security settings on the PC with IE installed. Go to the Tools menu, then Internet Options. Select the Security tab, and click on Local Intranet. Then click Sites, then Advanced, and add the domain that contains your Exchange 5.5 server. You should be able to see public folders through OWA then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 6260386
I can already see Public Folders. What I want to let the OWA users have access to is a Home Page located within one of those folders.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6260412
It is not supported in OWA that ships with 5.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 6260570
Is there a third party add-on or a Microsoft update? OR, do I have to talk the Boss into upgrading to Exchange 2000?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 100 total points
ID: 6260637
I am not aware of an update.  So you maybe stuck with upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 6260699
I guess the next question is, will Exchange 2000 and OWA allow the users to access Intranet pages?
 
 The scenario is, a user dials up to his ISP. Logs onto email via OWA. He wants to check the Intranet page for Systems installs in his State. He clicks the Public folder called Installs and since that folder has a Web Page associated to it, as the default view. He can see it and interact through it as if he were inside the Firewall. Following the links to his state and checking the scheduled times. Etc, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Primesource
ID: 6289844
Thanks, at this time an upgrade is out of the question. Our Infrastructure is not up to it.
0