Solved

Regarding  CRC Error........Please answer this

Posted on 2001-07-05
8
267 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
helo sir,

we have given an ISDN Dial-up(64k) connection to a customer.From our side we r really pumping 64k, but at the end(at customer) we r getting only between 10k-20k only.When we monitor our dial-up connection through performance monitor in WINDOWS NT(clients machine) so many CRC errors have been found(shown by monitor).

Please suggest me how to rectify this problem.

vasanth.
0
Comment
Question by:vasanth
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6257888
CRC errors are usually caused by noise, either in the line or trouble with the modem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergeis
ID: 6261350
Like  stevenlewis says, first try to swap the modem (or use it from another location), if it proves OK, you have to replace the wiring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasanth
ID: 6261400
Thank u very much for ur great response.

but still i have another problem. when the customer connect to another ISP, no CRC errors are being generated (but the band width is low (15k-20k) ).So i confused a lot.

So please give me a conclusion.

vasanth.

0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 6261691
>no CRC errors are being
generated (but the band width is low (15k-20k)
another indication of noise.
check your  pri's, and have them have the phone co check thier lines
also see here
www.eetasia.com/ARTICLES/2001MAY/2001MAY08_NTEK_MSD_TA.PDF
and here
http://download.wg.com/datasheets/domino/isdn_ds.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JJ2
ID: 6264911
Please check the grounding of the NT device on the client's side. Without proper grounding, the problem will not be resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasanth
ID: 6266619
Thank u very much for ur  valuable suggestions.


vasanth.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6272300
see how you have routed the cables....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7533925
why the "C"?
0