Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Different font

Posted on 2001-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03

Hi,
is it possible to have differents fonts in a single string ?
I mean, I want Label1.Caption := 'Hello Word'  but with
the 'W', or any other letter in a different font.  Is it possible ???
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:frdep
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6255839
not with TLabel i guess

but go to

www.torry.ru

gueesing you will find there a free component,
whery this may possible

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6255863
Get TjanMarkupLabel from:

http://jansfreeware.com/jfdelphi.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6255871
Or better, TRTFLabel from http://www.tmssoftware.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h_mohsenian earned 150 total points
ID: 6256309
Use TRichEdit and For An Example of Use See RichEdit Standard Delphi Demo ( In Demo Folder ).

also TRTFLabel that Epsylon said is a RichLable with the same properties of RichEdit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alx512
ID: 6259447
You can use this code.
Insert the TPaintBox on the Form and then
write OnPaint event handler:

procedure TForm1.PaintBox1Paint(Sender: TObject);
var
  X, Y: Integer;
begin
  with PaintBox1.Canvas do
  begin
    Brush.Color := clBtnFace;
    FillRect(ClipRect);
    Font.Name  := 'Tahoma';
    Font.Style := [fsBold];
    Font.Size  := 12;
    X := 1;
    Y := PaintBox1.Height - TextHeight('H');
    TextOut(X, Y, 'H');
    X := X + TextWidth('H');
    Font.Name  := 'Verdana';
    Font.Size  := 10;
    Font.Style := [];
    Y := PaintBox1.Height - TextHeight('ello world!');
    TextOut(X, Y, 'ello world!');
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6259673
Huh?
0