Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple DBGrid question...

Posted on 2001-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

This is a question about the DBGrid and its multiselect-property...

How can I (for example) copy all records from Table1 to Table2 that are selected in a DBGrid?

Thanx.

Jan van Barchum.
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcoszorrilla earned 100 total points
ID: 6255965
Try something like this:
 

  if DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Count>0 then
    with Table1 do
      for i:=0 to DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Count-1 do
      begin
        GotoBookmark(pointer(DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Items[i]));
        table2MyField.value:=Table1MyField.value;
      end;

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 6256068
taking marcoszorrilla start and complte its

if DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Count>0 then
//   with Table1 do //i don't like with's
   for i:=0 to DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Count-1 do
   begin
     GotoBookmark(pointer(DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Items[i]));
     table2.append;
     for j := table1.fields.count-1 do
       table2.fields[j].value := table1.fields[j],value;
     table2.post;
   end

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6256071
oops

this line
for j := table1.fields.count-1 do
should be
for j := 0 to table1.fields.count-1 do

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6256082
and this line
GotoBookmark(pointer(DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Items[i]));
should be
table1.GotoBookmark(pointer(DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Items[i]));
   
again complete

if DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Count>0 then
//   with Table1 do //i don't like with's
  for i:=0 to DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Count-1 do
  begin
    table1.GotoBookmark(pointer(DBGrid1.SelectedRows.Items));
    table2.append;
    for j := 0 to table1.fields.count-1 do
      table2.fields[j].value := table1.fields[j],value;
    table2.post;
  end

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6256090
well, of course, if u use this solution, then grade marcoszorrilla
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6256116
no luck with paste today :-(

[i] missed at the and of items
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900953
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11610878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098225.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122194.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20124397.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146274.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163243.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163244.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173821.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173819.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20209887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20225531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240127.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253087.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257774.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259696.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8702056
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be split between marcoszorrilla and kretzschmar

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0