Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vbcr ( newline ) not working

Posted on 2001-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
In my asp code i want it to create a new table row in my shopping basket but where the command "& vbcr" is there is no line break. Why is this?

Please any help would be great
Harry
0
Comment
Question by:kingharold
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Otana earned 1200 total points
ID: 6255948
you have to use response.write "<BR>"

&vbcr will only break the html code, not the output.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6256000
no quotes around vbcrlf and use the <br> tag
e.g
command & "<br>" & vbcrlf
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6256066
Try this

' this is using HTML
Response.Write "Hello<br>World"

' this is using VBScript
Response.Write "Hello" & vbCrlf & "World"

hongjun
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6256083
When you want to create a new table row you would use tr tag like

<table width="100%">
<tr><td> this is 1st row 1st col</td>
<td> this is 1st row 2nd col</td></tr>
<tr><td> this is 2nd row 1st col</td>
<td> this is 2nd row 2nd col</td>
</tr>
</table>

Like this. You do not use a <br> to create a new row in a table. <br> is for carriage return and to go to the next line. If you use it within a table, it might give you an abnormal result
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6256160
kingharold,

Can you post your code in here, we will help you :)

Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DevEagle
ID: 6258338
HTML ignores whitespace in the code.  This lets you type nice code, and still preserve what the output will look like.  Therefore, a vbcr will add a carriage return in the code, not affecting the final output/layout.  Using <BR> will solve your problem, but if there is nothing in a cell, IE will not show you that row.  I get around this by using &nbsp; in the cell, rather than a CR.  This doesn't work on netscape, so try making a 1x1 pixel transparent gif to give the white space.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6262762
Good morning, kingharold.

Sorry to be off topic here, but wanted to point out this link to you where experts are awaiting your response to one of your old open questions.  If you have problems in this regard, please comment and I'll respond to help you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linuxsetup&qid=11619138

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6375009
Hi kingharold.


In the interest of maintaining the database of questions, it would be good if you could resolve your question.  Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. Award points to multiple experts--If you wish to award multiple participants, you can do so by creating a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and tell them which experts you'd like to award what amounts.

3. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

4. Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, all you need to do is post right here as a comment, and I will take care of the rest.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and deal with them as necessary.

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator
Community Support:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6395042
Force accepted Otana's comment.  There are other more detailed answers, but this was correct and complete.
0