Solved

Loading local Xml file into a data island

Posted on 2001-07-05
11
291 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In IE5, is it possible to load an .xml file present on the user's local disk.  I tried the following

A.  var xmlDoc;
    xmlDoc = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLDOM");
    xmlDoc.load("file://c:/xyz.xml");

    I get Error:Access is denied.

B.  Declaring a data island within the HTML body
    <XML ID="xmlData" SRC="file://c:/xyz.xml"></XML>

    ... nothing happens.  If SRC points to an xml
    file on the web server everything is fine.

Can anybody help?

Thanks,
-VJ
0
Comment
Question by:vbrnair
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MicOfLZ
ID: 6256237
hi vj

I think this is a permission issue. the browser tries to open the file as the internet user.
you'll have to set appropriate permissions.

hope this helps
MicOfLZ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6256567
There shouldn't be a problem , try to do with out the "file://"  thing , just put it in one direcotry , then on the same directory create a test page that would have something :
<XML ID="xmlData" SRC="file.xml"/>

The "file://"  is acts differently in different sub-versions of IE , this is why I wouldn't suggest using it in a code.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6258851
I'm pretty sure that you do not have access to XML files on a users local disk...if you would it would indeed be a serious security hazard....

Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MicOfLZ
ID: 6259422
hi avner

if I'm not completely wrong now, this one:

<XML ID="xmlData" SRC="file.xml"/>

loads the file from the web server rather than from the clients hard disk.
by the way, my first comment is rubbish. I think that DreamMaster is right by reviewing the question.

Cheers
MicOfLZ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6259484
MicOfLZ and DreamMaster ,

There is a simple question here :
I started by basically thinking that when "vbrnair" say he tried this :
xmlDoc.load("file://c:/xyz.xml");

He tried this on his computer (when he is both server and client).

What you are suggesting is that he was trying to load this from a distanced client.

If the second option is the right one , then obviously it's a permission problem.

avner.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 50 total points
ID: 6259519
He says "on the user's local disk" not "on my own local disk"

Max.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6259564
DreamMaster ,

You are 100% correct , and there for we are back to  your first comment "Security reason" , and that is the correct answer.


vbrnair, forgive me if I managed to confuse you , DeamMaster has answerd the only possible answer and is well deserved the points.

avner.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6259575
LOL.... :-)

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6867159
Finalized by EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6867393
Thanks Moondancer.. :)

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6867919
Happy to help, always sorry to see abandoned questions when help was requested and given.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0