Solved

error 525

Posted on 2001-07-05
10
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a programa developed in win 98 when i install it on win 2000 appear this error, do you know why appear it?
0
Comment
Question by:jmav
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
Comment Utility
sorry , wrong link.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
Comment Utility
I think we are going to need more details here....  Is this a program that connects to an access database?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
Comment Utility
please give more detail about the application and the error you are recieving
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This has to be one of the <sarcasm> best </sarcasm> documented error messages imaginable:

Data Access Error (Error 525)


A Data Access Object error has occurred that was not specifically trapped.

I am guessing that you do not have the jet drivers fully installed on win2000 or that it is win2000 installed with MDAC2.5 which includes jet 3.6 and your application is using an earlier version of jet which is causing this problem. I would recommend that you first reinstall MDAC (if possible) and or the jet 4sp3 drivers ( http://www.microsoft.com/data/download_jet4sp3.htm ) and see if it works. If it doesn't, perhaps it would be a good idea to recompile the application on the 98 machine with the latest mdac and jet drivers and then re-install on the 2000 machine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
Comment Utility
Data Access Error
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
Comment Utility
how is it going jmav. Did this solve your problem?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi jmav,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

jmav, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0