Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Books

Posted on 2001-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm new to Oracle, but not new to relational database (Sybase, Informix).  What are the quality books on Oracle (8.1.6, 8.17)?  I work mostly in a development enviornment, but expected to do a small percentage of DBA work as well.  Appreciate your help.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:russc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ser6398
ID: 6256518
Best PL/SQL Book out there (in my opinion): "Oracle PL/SQL Programming" by Steven Feuerstein, published by O'Reilly.  I pretty much lived off this book.

Most of the books by Oracle Press are thorough reference books, although they often don't provide enough real world examples (IMO).

Most of the books by O'Reilly provide good real world examples, but are not usually good reference books.

I have a few of each to balance each other out.  My recommendation is to start out with the O'Reilly books and compliment those with some Oracle Press books to get good examples and also get a thorough reference.

There are some other publishers that are worthwhile; however, I have found the best Oracle books are normally from O'Reilly or Oracle Press.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dbalaski earned 400 total points
ID: 6257178
Hi,

since you are familar with Databases --  I'll give the following recommendation --

I would start with these before I would get into PL/SQL  (although, once you get into PL/SQL,  the Feuerstein book is excellent-- although it is getting a littled dated.  Feuerstein needs to revise it)

1)  the Oracle 816/817 manual set  --
  Very well written  and will provide most the  answers
   you need.    It should have been supplied with your
   oracle software.   Or you can download it in pdf
   format from   oracle's technet site
    http://technet.oracle.com   
   (you will have to register, but that is free)

2)   This book is a must:
Oracle 8i Backup and Recovery Handbook: Implement Sound Data Protection Techniques
by Rama Velpuri, et al
Paperback - 695 pages 1st edition (December 15, 2000)
McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing; ISBN: 0072127171
(good   Backup & recovery techniques are a must and  I find a # of dba's who do not know the proper ways to handle them!)

3)  The book I insist that our developers, as well as our dba-s, is:
Oracle SQL High-Performance Tuning
Paperback - 656 pages 2nd edition (December 29, 2000)
Prentice Hall PTR/Sun Microsystems Press; ISBN: 0130123811 ;
That book is a must (in my opinion) for anyone doing more than just  database-babysitting.

4)  Something more specific to tuning,   I am assuming a Unix host:
Oracle8i and Unix Performance Tuning
by Ahmed Alomari
Paperback - 415 pages 1st edition (September 15, 2000)
Prentice Hall; ISBN: 0130187062

Those are the books I would recommend --  the nice thing about the Oracle Manuals -- they are FREE and WELL WRITTEN!

sincerely,
dBalaski
0
 

Author Comment

by:russc
ID: 6257906
Thanks for your thorough discussion on Oracle books.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbalaski
ID: 6258000
Your very welcome -- Glad I could be of assistance...

Enjoy learning about Oracle --  It is pretty powerful  and in version 8.1.6, and higher,  they have introduced some great features.

sincerely,
dBalaski
0