Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing a TeeChart with visual component dropped on it !!!

Posted on 2001-07-05
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, to print a TDBchart is pretty easy.
MyTeeChart.print.
What to do in the cases when on our MyTeeChart we have dropped e.g. one button & two labels ? The same command "MyTeeChart.print" print the chard bared from this components.
How can I make to print  MyTeeChart out as it looks (WYSIWYG) together with other components which I dropped on it ?
0
Comment
Question by:genc_ymeri
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6256894
You mean something like this?

uses Printers;

  Printer.BeginDoc;
  Printer.Canvas.CopyRect(Printer.Canvas.ClipRect, Form1.Canvas, Bounds(Chart1.Left, Chart1.Top, Chart1.Width, Chart1.Height));
  Printer.EndDoc;
0
 

Author Comment

by:genc_ymeri
ID: 6257015
When I read your code I thought this is what I meant but when I tried, it didn't work.

It prints out nothing.

PS:
D5/W2K
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 400 total points
ID: 6257137
Maybe you have to change Form1 to the form with the chart.


You can also test it by placing a TPaintBox (System tab) on the form and use this to copy the chart to the paintbox:

PaintBox1.Canvas.CopyRect(PaintBox1.Canvas.ClipRect, Form1.Canvas, Bounds(Chart1.Left, Chart1.Top, Chart1.Width, Chart1.Height));
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:genc_ymeri
ID: 6260639
>PaintBox1.Canvas.CopyRect(PaintBox1.Canvas.ClipRect, Form1.Canvas, Bounds(Chart1.Left, Chart1.Top, Chart1.Width,
Chart1.Height));
....

it didn't work either
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6260738
It should work... Maybe you forgot to link a ButtonClick event or something like that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:genc_ymeri
ID: 6261982
Did you try it ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6262293
Yes, it works ok here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genc_ymeri
ID: 6264850
Oh, It doesn't work here.
Would you E-mail the entire unit me please ?

PS:
genc_ymeri@hotmail.com
D5/W2K/Update Pack1/2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8702084
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Epsylon's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0