Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applet-Servlet not on the same server.

Posted on 2001-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is there a way to allow an Applet to call a Servlet which is not on the same server as the Applet by modifying some policy files? (or otherwise)

Thanks in advance,

Llaurick
0
Comment
Question by:llaurick
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sghosh092199 earned 800 total points
ID: 6257269
Basic applets are allowed to connect only to their originating host. It is possible to allow an Applet to call a Servlet on another machine by making changes to the policy file. The policy file java.policy would look like this:

grant {
  permission java.net.SocketPermission "156.65.127.45", "accept, connect, listen, resolve";
};

You will specify this policy file in the Java appletviewer command.
appletviewer -J-Djava.security.policy=java.policy Applet.html

The limitation with this approach is obvious. It can only be used in conjuction with the appletviewer command. So, better options will be Digital Signatures and Certificates.

You can find good help here:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/security1.2/sigcert/index.html

I will try to post some sample programs soon.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8975005


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


-- points to sghosh


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0