Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#include

Posted on 2001-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to include some html text in one page (include.html), into another html page (parent.html).

How do i do it ?

I have used the following statement in parent.html :
<!- #incude file="include.html" ->

But this does not seem to work.

My web server is Weblogic 5.1

Would this work on Apache ? Any other ideas how to achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jitu
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tdl earned 150 total points
ID: 6256852
you have to turn on SSI (server side includes)

with apache you would add this to httpd.conf:


<Directory /path_to_files>
Options Includes
</Directory>

Marc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6402213
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

0