Solved

FrontPage Extentions

Posted on 2001-07-05
12
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
What are FrontPage Extentions?
0
Comment
Question by:Baraa
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
FrontPage extensions are installed on a web server to enable certain features used by FrontPage users.  These features include Form Wizards, Database Wizards, hit counters, the ability to Publish directly from FP and more.

Although a web created in FrontPage will work on a server without FPextensions, those features will not.

Does this answer your question or do you require further information?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohbb22
Comment Utility
Yes thanks. I don't like FrontPage and never used those wizards but still always find it when I look for Hosting service provider.

Now how I can give you the points I think you have to post your information as Answer not Comment, right?

Regards,
Bara'a.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
You can just hit the button that accepts my comment as answer (in the blue bar)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 5 total points
Comment Utility
Or you can accept this comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
Baraa....please accept the answer & grade the question.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
Comment Utility
looks like this is a duplicate account Classy... (i think)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
Correct Paurths...posted to CS already.  However, there is no reason why I should not get the points for the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
Comment Utility
in fact, for your fine effort u should receive double points, one from each account   ;-)

c ya
Ricky
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
LOL

I'll propose that to CS Ricky!  Thanks for the smile.  I needed that today.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
Comment Utility
Accepting this on behalf of user.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
Comment Utility
Cheers teach!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baraa
Comment Utility
Sorry for the inconvenience the doublicated acount caused. But I really have no idea how that happened and it didn't click my mind that I would have two accounts. I did accept the answer and then forgot about the whole matter and didn't bother about the comments posted later. I didn't even read them because the comment that was accepted really gave me the information I needed.

Thanks again for your help ClassyLinks and I know you understand that such things can happen and that it wasn't my fault!

Have a nice day,
Bara'a.
0