Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems installing SuSE 7.2

Posted on 2001-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I try to install SuSE 7.2 on my windows machine. 1 partition gets windows, the other Linux. I have 2 problems:

1. de cd-rom (Sony cdu33a) is not detected. The docs say this is correct, and I should specify a kernel parameter cdu31a=address,irq. I do so (in the kernal parameters box), but the cd-rom can still not be mounted during install. If I try a 'load cd-rom modules' I only get a Philips cd-rom, I can not select e.g. the cdu31a driver

2. plan B was to copy certain specified directories from the cd-rom to the windows partition, and then tell the install program to install from hard disk. If I do this, the install program stops without any message, even before I can tell it where to install.

what to do?

Wim
0
Comment
Question by:cadenza
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6262657
SuSE sucks. did you try the autoboot bat file located in the dosutils directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadenza
ID: 6263884
Hi Garboua,

I'll have a look.

In the mean time I found out a thing or two:
- I now can load the cd-drive module. The installation gets a little further, but hangs when the real installing starts, with a message (on the <alt>+F4 or F2 screen) like 'unable to handle kernel paging request'. I read somewhere about kernel version 2.4 it sometimes had problems like these (can't find the doc where I read it, though), and don't know if I can run the install program on 2.2

- I made a mistake here, and reality is even worse: the docs state to copy certain files and unzip the Suse/Images/Root file, but this one does not exist on the CD !!

I'll try that AutoBoot.bat file now and tell you what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadenza
ID: 6270830
I tried the autoboot.bat. It too could not find the 'root' file. I found it on the download page on the SuSE site, downloaded it etc. and managed to get the install from HD  a bit further. now it stops a bit further on ('reading configuration files...', or so). under <alt>+F3 (?) I get a console containing a '#' prompt, so I guess this is 'bash'. I can do things like 'ls' and 'cd' here. But the installation is not complete. If I re-boot in Linux, I get a message to the amount of that 'init' was not found/set, 'try an init= kernel option' or so.

hmm... still don't know what to think.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cadenza
ID: 6270836
I tried the autoboot.bat. It too could not find the 'root' file. I found it on the download page on the SuSE site, downloaded it etc. and managed to get the install from HD  a bit further. now it stops a bit further on ('reading configuration files...', or so). under <alt>+F3 (?) I get a console containing a '#' prompt, so I guess this is 'bash'. I can do things like 'ls' and 'cd' here. But the installation is not complete. If I re-boot in Linux, I get a message to the amount of that 'init' was not found/set, 'try an init= kernel option' or so.

hmm... still don't know what to think.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 600 total points
ID: 6270896
advice, download RH 7.1 Iso and it will install in less than a 15 minutes. I'm not pro RH, but Suse sucks :-), that is my personal op and i'm sticking to it.  Mandrake is fairly easy to install.

wait a minute, you said you used reboot.bat but that did not find your CD-rom, no it could not be the CD-ROM cause you tried a HD install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975454
Please update and finalize this question.
Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadenza
ID: 6977221
sorry for not replying sooner. In the mean time I found out the system I intended to use for Linux does not have enough RAM for SUSE (which was only stated on the bottom of the box, clever!). Later I tried on a newer system, but had problems with my digital video card. For now I've given up.

Garbua, thanks for your energy + the points are yours

Wim
0