Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTPS using JSSE in Oracle 8.1.5 java stored procedure

Posted on 2001-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
> First Name:             fistdo
> Last Name:              fistdo
> E-mail Address:         fistdo@yahoo.com
>
> Had the following Feedback - Other:
>
> To whom may be interested:
>
> I have tried to deploy a http client within a java stored procedure
in Oracle 8.1.5. It's running fine using URLConnection. However, when I
switched it to HttpsURLConnection, it started giving
MalformedURLException: unknown protocol: https error inside oracle even with the JSSE
handler is set:
>
>         System.setProperty      
("java.protocol.handler.pkgs","com.sun.net.ssl.internal.www.protocol");
>
>         Security.addProvider(new
com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Provider() );
>
> Could anyone shred some light on this please?
> Thanks in advance.
>
> (I realized that oracle 8.1.5 is using jre 1.1.7 and oracle 8.1.6 is
using 1.1.8_10, so I set the java.handler.protol.pkgs property as well
as java.protocol.handler.pkgs as well. But it isn't help at all.)
>
0
Comment
Question by:fistdo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
userquin earned 300 total points
ID: 6258906
Hi:

Try this -

public class Main {

HttpsURLConnection con= null;
SSLContext ctx;

public void doCertificate(String path_cert) throws .... {

     // Instantiate SSL Provider
     Security.addProvider(new com.sun.net.ssl.internal.ssl.Provider());
     // Prepare URL class to support https protocol
     System.setProperty("java.protocol.handler.pkgs","com.sun.net.ssl.internal.www.protocol");
     
     // init KeyStore
     KeyStore ks = KeyStore.getInstance("JKS");
     ks.load(null, null);
     
     CertificateFactory cf = CertificateFactory.getInstance("X.509");
     TrustManagerFactory tmf = TrustManagerFactory.getInstance("SunX509");
     X509Certificate the_cert = (X509Certificate) cf.generateCertificate(new FileInputStream(path_cert));
     ks.setCertificateEntry("server_cert", the_cert);
     tmf.init(ks);
     
     ctx = SSLContext.getInstance("TLS");
     
     TrustManager[] tm = tmf.getTrustManagers();
     
     ctx.init(null, tm, null);
}

public void doHttps(String url) {

     HttpsURLConnection.setDefaultSSLSocketFactory(ctx.getSocketFactory());
     URL url = new URL(urlRequest);
     con = (HttpsURLConnection)url.openConnection();

    // do something with HTTPS
    ....
    ....
}

Bye.

J.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8974982


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


-- points to userquin


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0