Solved

How to make a drive hidden?

Posted on 2001-07-05
7
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In my application is it forbidden that the user can change to a second physical drive during a special process, because i have made a hardware drive write block on that second drive.
Is it possible to make that drive with the write block hidden in explorer and other programs during that process?
0
Comment
Question by:scones
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkohlmil
Comment Utility
I don't think you can literally make it hidden but you could make it impossible to use Explorer or programs to access the disk by setting the permissions to "Deny" for that drive. You would do this after you have access in your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scones
Comment Utility
Ok pkohlmil. First i will have access with my application and after that i will set the permissions to Deny for that drive. How can i do such a setting?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CesarGon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In Windows 2000, you can use the API calls SetVolumeMountPoint and DeleteVolumeMountPoint to remove a drive letter from a logical drive so it becames mostly inaccesible, and then re-assign it to it.

Ask for details if interested.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:scones
Comment Utility
I will solve the problem in Windows98.
I am looking for a solution for a scsi drive, not for IDE. Make that a difference?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
Comment Utility
For the windows explorer the solution is following:

Hide Drives in My Computer (Windows 9x and NT)
This setting controls which drives are visible in 'My Computer', it is possible to hide all drives or just selected ones.

The value of 'NoDrives' defines which drives are visible. The low order (right most) bit is drive A: while the 26th bit is Drive Z: To hide a drive, turn on it's bit.

If your not happy working in Hex, add these decimal numbers to hide the drive(s):

A: 1, B: 2, C: 4, D: 8, E: 16, F: 32, G: 64, H: 128, I: 256, J: 512, K: 1024, L: 2048, M: 4096, N: 8192, O: 16384, P: 32768, Q: 65536, R: 131072, S: 262144, T: 524288, U: 1048576, V: 2097152, W: 4194304, X: 8388608, Y: 16777216, Z: 33554432, ALL: 67108863

Note: These drives will still appear in File Manager, to remove File Manager, delete winfile.exe.


Registry Settings:
Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
Value Name: NoDrives
Data Type: REG_DWORD
 

Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of the registry can be solved. Use the information provided at your own risk.

Hope this helps
WoK
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi scones,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept CesarGon's comment(s) as an answer.

scones, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0