[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transparent  and treeview

Posted on 2001-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi EEs:

This is the scenario:

I have a treeview and imagelist controls.
Imagelist is loaded with transparent gifs images.

Why those images haven't transparent background when are seeing on treeview?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Richie_Simonetti
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRedGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 6258888
Dunno, can you not just convert the gifs to icons?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CesarGon
ID: 6259000
You have to set the ImageList's MaskColor property to the color in your GIF images you want to see as "transparent" when used on the TreeView. It won't take the transparency settings of the GIF files.

Best,
Cesar.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6259014
What colour is the background when they are in the TreeView ?

If it always the same then in your image list control
in the Color tab change the mask color to the color of the background.

Hope this helps
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6259086
In your ImageList load the gif images and set the mask color to the background color that it appears as in the imagelist (usually black). Make sure the UseMaskColor option is checked.

The pictures should now appear as transparent in your TreeView.

Vin.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6259462
Well, i already tried Usemaskcolor property without solve the problem.
VincentLawlor, i would reject your answer until i have received more input from others EE.

At the momment of posting question, i had this:
All Gif background are &HFF00FF (Nice color, isn't it?) and all are 256 color depth, loaded to imagelist at design time.
Maskcolor = &HFF00FF
UseMaskColor=true

By the way, i am working with those controls from within VBA.

Thanks for yours comments, i am waiting...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6259838
TheRedGuy, your comment is close enought.
I would like to know why it doesn't works with gif.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6261579
I don't like to use BMPs simbce they are so heavy. I was using gif instead for that reason.
Ico files are less weight than BMP and it works.
TheRedGuy you have the answer. Thanks
0