?
Solved

Emergency!!! Stop:0x0000007B error!!

Posted on 2001-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have recently moved my win2k server partition of my harddrive across the extended patition so i can have some space in the front part of the extended to install linux. Doing so with patition magic5.0. i then find that linux does not boot properly(for some other technical reasons), so i removed it and moved the win2k back to it's original position. But then i get this error!

Stop:0x0000007B error (.....)
Inaccessible_Boot_Device

where inside the bracket are 4 memory addresses i think.
How can i fix this? Please help, i have some very important files in win2k which i cannont access now! any help is much appreciated.

i have try searching in microsoft.com, and all their solutions are specific to situations where u moved your hiarddisk to a backup computer or something like that, which is far from my case. please help. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 6258204
this may help
Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup disks, or if your computer supports starting from CD-ROM, start your computer with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM.


When you see the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press R to repair, and then press C to start Recovery Console.

For additional information about how to use the Recovery Console, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q229716 Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q271/2/74.ASP

or see here, as it mentions extended partitions
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q295/7/59.ASP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840631
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129614.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20137917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139820.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140531.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141688.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146578.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192563.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196328.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0