Solved

Urgent: Internet Explorer

Posted on 2001-07-05
7
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Dear Experrts

I want to change the font used for fixed width font and proportional font..though iam able to find where to do it ..the trouble is especially for fixed width font the font that i want to use is not listed in the list box..owever the font is installed on the system..

Exactly i want to use Century Gothic Font as my fixed width font..but the list doesnt show that..
Need advice

Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:MaheshSundararaman
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ericpete earned 45 total points
ID: 6260770
Century has a fixed width version? I'll take your word for it.

Did you install the font using the Windows Control Panel? Frequently, if you load fonts using the manager of a specific program (Corel Draw, for example), the system won't recongnize it for use with other programs, like IE or Word. Generally speaking the fonts should be TrueType fonts as well. Finally, a proportional font won't show up on the fixed width list, because it isn't a fixed width font.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6800903
Why has this not been updated/awarded or anything?  You said it was URGENT, yet no response.  That just makes no sense, sorry.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6800916
MaheshSundararaman ---->   18 questions asked, 10 closed.  These are all of them, please update and finalize them.  This is an IT Collaboration site, and it is, after all, your question and experts have helped you but you haven't responded; please do.  A number of them have already had previous requests to you to return and update/finalized them and you have not.  This is not acceptable here.

Expert input always welcome in the event this question is not finalized in one week to determine the fair outcome:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20117499

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20255305

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20250347

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20130449

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=browsers&qid=20239481

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevsoftgen&qid=20146637  (URGENT, JULY, 2001)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssitesvr&qid=20122851 (Locked since May, 2001)

AND a new one in Windows XP.

The following link includes the Member Agreement, Site Guidelines, Question / Answer process and general Help Desk information about the workings of this site:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp


Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6808163
MaheshSundararaman--->  Logged in 2/14/02 AFTER this request was made.  Administration contacted, points will be removed if still open and/or no response seen in 3 days.
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6851712
Thanks for returning and finalizing your question.  Anytime you choose to grade less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, including others who may visit this question at a later time for help.  Some experts look at grading history before deciding to help someone, so that also may have an impact to you and how quickly your future questions are answered.

The points to you are always the same, but the points granted the expert depend upon the grade.  Using 100 points as an example.  100 at A = 400 ... 100 at B = 300 .... 100 at C = 200, so it also has a point impact to the experts.  

If the grade chosen was in error, let me know, and I can correct this.

EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6852297
Moondancer,

Century does NOT make a fixed width font. That doesn't mean it can't be used as one, but it'll look funny -- and you'd have to use something like Adobe's type manager or Corel's font installer to get it to work.

ep
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6906280
Thank you for adding this insight and value to the PAQ, clearly an "A" response.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0