[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date selection fields

Posted on 2001-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

If I include a date field in a Layout Region the form will produce a pretty little graphic selection box for the user.

If I create a date field outside of a layout region however this graphic selection does not appear as the same sort of field reacts differently when not in a Layout Region.

Is it possible to create the same sort of thing in a field outside of a layout region?

Thanks,
David.
0
Comment
Question by:dc_sava
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6258521
In R5 you can!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6258654
If you use R4 and your are working in notes, why don't you use layout regions, you can make them transparant, so the user doesn't see that you're working in a lay-out region
If you are working on the web, you can make also a calendar popup, using lotusscript.
If you need that, just let me know.

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 6262401
Sleekest  method to obtain that functionality is by using a layout in a subform and presenting that subform as a dialog for inputs.

Most of the mail subforms include this kind of functionality.

Create a single date field with caption in a layout region and use same name as that of the underlying form field and call the dialog with help of a hotspot (picture or button) like this,

@DialogBox( "DateSF"; [AutoHorzFit] : [AutoVertFit] : [NoNewFields] ; "Select date !" )

Advantage of this method is that you can't create layouts in table. If your fields are not in table then you can go with Sloeber's method.

As CRAK mentioned if you use R5 then there is no problem in displaying the icon.


~Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dc_sava
ID: 6263731
Ahh the good old "It works in R5"  :o)

Unfortunately I have to stick with R4.

There are a few reasons I don't want a layout region if I can help it, one is that I want to get used to not using them, another reason is that I don't like the way printers handle them its very messy.

Hemanth, thanks for your comments I like your idea but not in this fashion as I have many date inputs on this form.

Sloeber I am interested in your script pop-up, could you give me some more details on that please?


Thanks for the comments
David.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dc_sava
ID: 6316242
The way I originally implemented this solution it seemed like it wouldn't work for me. Upon playing a little more this has turned out to be the most appropriate for my situation.

I do appreciate the Java pop-ups from Sloeber, I'm sure they will come in handy one day.

Thanks for the help.
0