Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

452 Insufficient Local Storage

Posted on 2001-07-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I have a problem.
For the past 2 days, I realised that all the messages attention to XXX@ttt.co.th was held in the Mailbox.
I check the console and Log, it show the following:
"07/04/2001 12:06:55PM  Router: message 002E8A6E NOT transferred via SMTP to
TTT.CO.TH for abc@ttt.co.th from John Lim/XYZ@XYZ Size: 4K
452  Insufficient Local Storage.
07/05/2001 12:06:55PM  Router: message 0031E86F NOT transferred via SMTP to
TTT.CO.TH for efg@ttt.co.th from Andy Ong/XYZ@XYZ Size: 9K
452  Insufficient Local Storage."
I have a lot of all these error message, I went to Lotus website to search for the error,
but I couldn't find any explanation or resolution on this issue.  We do not have any problems send emails to other domain.
We can resolve the TTT.CO.TH from the nslookup.
We can also received email from this domain TTT.CO.TH

Secondly, we encounter some problem with the attachment we received. the attachment ABC.DOC was sent out from ABC@XYZ.COM, when we received the attachment, it became ABC.DAT, as for ABC.XLS, it became C.DTF......
Can you please help me on these issues???



Best regards,
Desmond Choo
0
Comment
Question by:desmondchoo
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6259414
The Dat and Dtf problems are related to the mail client. Possibly the user who is sending back the msg is using outlook or some other mail client.

Check this tech note, http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/5ac6831d54ff66bc8525684f0071b0a1?OpenDocument

and this is the explanation for your error, and you don't have to worry about the error as it is just logged by SMTP and will try to send the message later

From Lotus site,
"9702629 If the safe_store fills up while a message is being received via SMTP, the following message will be sent to the remote SMTP MTA: 452 Temporary error: insufficient system storage. This indicates that the remote SMTP MTA can try to send the message again at a later time. Previously, a 554 Permanent error was reported.
"

0
 

Author Comment

by:desmondchoo
ID: 6259531
Hi Kumar,
I thought it's temporary also.
But when I check the mail.box, one particular that I sent abc@ttt.co.th on 3/7/01 is still held in the mail.box I check with the recipent whether did he receive my email, his reply is NO. And only xxx@ttt.co.th has this error message, emails that was sent to other Domain was sent out successfully. Today is the third day and ttt.co.th are still unable to receive mails from us. Is there any solution???

One more thing, is there any command to route internet mail???  I understand you can use "route server" to route mails to other Notes server, but I cannot find any command to route the internet mails.

rgds,
titans
0
 

Author Comment

by:desmondchoo
ID: 6259547
Hi,
I went to Lotus website and check.
My error message is 452 Insufficient Local Storage,
not Insufficient system storage.
Is there any different between the two, local and system???
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6259804
Use deliver mail button to release the messages.

As far as the error is concerned there is not enough documentation, So let us wait for others to give their inputs.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ghassan99
ghassan99 earned 200 total points
ID: 6261386
The error message is not on your side, this message is encountered by your SMTP server while attempting to send the email.  I believe the 2 words are the exchangeable 'local' and 'system'.  The SMTP server will attempt to send for several times before sending you an undeliverable email message.
Check this link for common SMTP errors:
http://email.about.com/internet/email/library/weekly/aa082100b.htm
Check this technote to set the mail retry interval in R5:
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/48b7efe5aec40c5f8525685e005af6c4?OpenDocument

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:desmondchoo
ID: 6262091
Hello,
Thanks for the help, guys.
Anyway, my problems is solved by disabling the 8 bit MIME option on my server. This is strange because previously my mail to ttt.co.th is working fine with 8 bits MIME, I guess ttt.co.th have chenge some of their settings.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476270
desmondchoo,
No comment has been added lately (965 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between HemanthaKumar http:#6259804 and ghassan99 http:#6261386
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0