Solved

how to resize iframe in javascript function

Posted on 2001-07-05
6
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hallo guys, i have something problem. i have a webpage that have hypperlink and iframe.
i want each time i klik the hyperlink then the information show in iframe and i had already done this but i have some problem. each hyperlink has a diffrenet data include the size. i want each time the data changes then the iframe size is changes depent on data that show. can you help me?  
0
Comment
Question by:turboplus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6258685
Add the following to the pages being loaded in the iframe

right after the <body>:
<div id='p'>

and right before the </body>:
</div>

Now add the following scripting to the page being loadeD:

function document_onload()
{
   h = document.all["p"].offsetHeight;
   top.document.all["iframename"].height = h;
}
window.onload=document_onload;

regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:turboplus
ID: 6258802
soory its doesn't work. i want to make clear this problem. i want to resize iframe in the "window" without reload / refresh that page. is it possible?  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
davlun20080 earned 50 total points
ID: 6260050
If you know the size you want the iframe to be, then yes you can resize the frame through script from the main page like this:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> New Document </TITLE>
<script language="javascript">
     function resizeIframe(w, h)
     {
          document.all("bob").style.width = w
          document.all("bob").style.height = h
     }
</script>
</HEAD>

<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF">
<iframe id="bob" style="position:absolute;top:140; left:100; width:100; height:100"></iframe>
<input type="button" value="click to resize" onclick="resizeIframe(250, 250)">
</BODY>
</HTML>

If that data is contained in the page that is being loaded, you can use this script placed in each page you load into the iframe:
<script language="javascript">
    var width = 350
    var height = 350

    function resize()
    {
       top.resizeIframe(width, height)
    }
    window.onload = resize()
</script>
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 6260078
Change the second script to:
<script language="javascript">
   var width = 350
   var height = 350

   function resizeit()
   {
      top.resizeIframe(width, height)
   }
   document.onload = resizeit()
</script>

Bad form to use words that have other meanings for function names (and i needed to correct that darn window.onload to document.onload)

davlun
0
 

Author Comment

by:turboplus
ID: 6263573
Thanks so much. You have give me so detail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 6266241
no problem, glad to help.
0